Select Page

Results from Club Road Nationals in Wanganui

by | May 11, 2011

Below are the results as confirmed on the Bike NZ website. Listed here are the 1st place getters along with the results for the Bike Manawatu riders. Highlighted are Bike Manawatu medal winners. Congratulations to all that took part. Time trial results are listed after the road race results.

 

Under 15 Boys   Distance 33km   Speed 32.28km/hr
1st  DOBBS, Sam TAUPO 1:01:20
6th KENDALL, joshua  was just 3 seconds off finishing in the lead bunch

10th  STANNARD, Robert

STEWART, Campbell  unfortunately did not finish
Number of Finishers 15

Under 15 Girls   Distance 33km   Speed 29.74 km /hr
1st DRUMMOND, Michaela  from Bike Manawatu in 1:06:35
6th STANNARD, Elizabeth +00:08
13th CASTLE, Grace +08:02

 

Under 17 Boys    Distance 66km   Speed 36.72 km/hr
1st FINDLAY, Mark 1:47:51

10th CASTLE, Jordan  ST

31st ROBERTS, George +08:39
36th  BENGSTON, Andrew +13:29
44th  CLARKE, Takumi +20:31
HAPETA, Jonty DNF
MCMINN, Michael DNF

 

Under 17 Girls   Distance 44km Speed 32.24 km/hr
1st HILEY, Devon COUNTIES  1:21:53
12th PERRY, Ruby  +00:42
13th STEWART, Kate +01:21

Under 19 Men – Distance 110 km   Speed  38.91 km/hr

1st  GOUGH, Fraser RAMBLERS 2:49:37
9th DIB, Miguel +05:32
VAN WAGTENDONK, Luuk DNF
FINDLAY, Angus DNF
HUMPHREYS, Jaycob DNF
KAIHAU, Matiu DNS
CHARD, Joshua DNS

 

Under 19 Women – Distance 66km   Speed   32.80km/hr

1st WILLIAMSON, Sophie CENTR 2:00:44
8th SOUTHEE, Rachel  ST
16th YOUNG, Kathryn +18:17
18th ECCLES, Kelsi +29:23

Elite/Under 23 Men – Distance  Speed

1st   Matthew Sillars Counties Manukau Cycling 4:07:58
Daniel Lithgow DNF
chris sanson DNF

Master 1 Men   Distance 110km  Speed 36.72 km/hr
1st MURRAY, Karl COUNTIES MANAKAU   2:59:43
8th LASKEY, Kevin +02:47
10th  WATERLAND, Mark  +02:51
GAPPER, Leyton DNF

 

Master 2 Men – Distance 88km  Speed 37.61 km/hr
1st STRONG, Aaron AUCKL 2:20:24
2nd STANNARD, Stephen +01:44
25th DAY, Richard +13:49

 

Master 1,2 Women/AWD –  Distance 66km  Speed 32.77 km/hr
1st  LARNER, Rachel COUNTIES 2:00:51
4th  CHARLES, Suzanne +03:20

Master 3 Men – Distance 88km Speed 36.00 km/hr
1st  HARFORD, Kerry CYCLI 2:26:40
25 th EDWARDS, Patrick  +00:53

 

Master 3, 4 Women – Distance 55km  Speed 31.06 km/hr
1st MOUAT, Lesley Female ATHLE 1:46:15
2nd MCMASTER, Sue ST

 

Master 4 Men/AWD – Distance 66km  Speed 36.75 km/ hr
1st  MCMURRAY, Jim FOREST 1:47:45
34th  RUSSELL, Geoff Master +16:43
SNELL, Stephen DNS

Master 3, 4 Women – Distance 55km  Speed  31.06 km/hr
1st DUNCAN, Sheryl TAUPO 1:46:15
2nd GOODWIN, Jocelyn +01:37
6th STANNARD, Katherine +03:13

Master 5 Men –

1st Patrick Johnstone Wanganui Cycling Club 1:53:08
11th Barry Gilliland +00:34

Under 15 Boys Time Trial

1st MASON-SMITH, Corbin CYCLI 23:35.20
10th STANNARD, Robert 25:58.88
12th KENDALL, joshua 26:04.86
14th STEWART, Campbell 26:39.62

Under 15 Girls

1st RIPPON, Lydia Catherine NORTH 25:57.28
4th DRUMMOND, Michaela 26:52.40
9th STANNARD, Elizabeth 28:36.77
15th CASTLE, Grace 31:24.44
16th SHEARMAN, Emily 32:15.68

Under 17 Boys
1st AMBROSE, Scott  COUNTIES 20:50.58
15th ROBERTS, George 22:27.32
17th FINDLAY, Mark 22:30.82
29th HAPETA, Jonty 23:38.01
33rd CASTLE, Jordan 23:50.82
40th MCMINN, Michael 25:14.34
42nd CLARKE, Takumi 25:44.95

Under 17 Girls

1st HILEY, Devon COUNTIES 23:19.17
11th PERRY, Ruby 26:04.56
18th STEWART, Kate  26:49.24

Under 19 men

1st ORAM, James NORTH 31:27.70
15th KAIHAU, Matiu 34:30.47
19th DIB, Miguel 34:58.52
22nd VAN WAGTENDONK, Luuk 35:18.68
28th CHARD, Joshua 35:43.30
35th HUMPHREYS, Jaycob 36:46.89
36th WHITEHOUSE, Sean 37:30.55

Under 19 Women

1st WILLIAMS, Georgia  NORTH 22:54.44
5th SOUTHEE, Rachel 23:45.03
18th ECCLES, Kelsi  26:20.47
20th YOUNG, Kathryn 26:52.24

Master 1 Men

1st MCCAULEY, Gordon COUNTIES 30:52.37
12th GAPPER, Leyton 36:47.29

Master 4 Women
1st BROSNAHAN, Julie Ann (Jan)  CYCLG 41:01.17
3rd MCMASTER, Sue 46:56.12

Master 3 Women
1st WEBB, Marion COUNTIES 39:43.51
3rd GOODWIN, Jocelyn 42:08.33
4th STANNARD, Katherine 43:31.13

Master 2 Men

1st STRONG, Aaron    AUCKL 32:47.21
3rd STANNARD, Stephen 34:23.68

Master 3 Men

1st TOWNSEND, Andrew RAMBL 33:47.61
13th WARD, Andrew 37:35.73

Master 4 Men

1st DUNSTAN, Raymond  CUDDO 33:42.15
12th RUSSELL, Geoff 38:50.32
15th MCKENZIE, Jack 41:54.69

Master 5 Men

1st  PURU, Bob ORRI 34:30.00
6th GILLILAND, Barry 36:13.34