Select Page

Morgans Property Advisors Track Cycling 12th November 2013

by | Nov 14, 2013

A cold breeze come wind and a threatening sky made for unpleasant conditions for both Rider and Spectator on the first Tuesday night meeting of the season. The meeting was made up of graded short scratch races followed by 400 metre individual time trials followed by graded short handicap races and finish off with graded long handicap races.

A highlight of the night was the two victories by under 15 rider Max Cousins, while he was the limit marker on each of his handicap races he rode solo in the challenging windy conditions to hold off a fast finishing bunch. The close finish in Max’s second victory had the spectators on the edge of their seats as the scratch riders closed quickly on the last lap and a final effort from Dineth Rajapakse saw Max win by less than a wheel length.

The next track cycling meeting is the West Coast North Island Track Cycling Carnival to be held at Johnston Park on Sunday the 17th of November, registration from Noon and racing begins at 1pm. The club nights will be Tuesday nights for the rest of the season with racing to begin at 6.10pm.

Results for Tuesday 12th November:

Under 15 5 Lap Scratch race:1 Dineth Rajapakse, 2 Dylan Simpson, 3 Peita Ransom, 4 Fergus Washington-Smith

B&C Grade 6 Lap Scratch race: 1 Aaron Kibblewhite, 2 Brent Zimmerman, 3 Liam Brown, 4 Greg Bryan

A Grade 3 Lap Scratch race: 1 Jordan Castle, 2 Luke Mudgeway, 3 Carne Groube, 4 Jaycob Humphreys

400 metre Standing start time trial:

Timing with one watch only so times are unofficial

Jordan Castle 30.36, Jaycob Humphreys 31.44, Carne Groube 31.93, Luke Mudgeway 32.34, Brent Zimmerman 33.04, Thomas Garbett 33.15, Andrew McKenzie 33.80, Mike Simpson 31.16, Michaela Drummond 34.42, Ruby Perry 34.59, Aaron Kibblewhite 35.17, Hayden Washington-Smith 35.51, Greg Bryan 35.51, Libby Arbuckle 35.53, Fergus Bryan 35.82, Steve Perry 36.04, Fergus Washington-Smith 37.90, Frazer Allen 38.54, Dineth Rajapakse 38.76, Stuart McKenzie 39.06, Dylan Simpson 39.75, Megan Gardner 42.20, Peita Ransom42.84, Max Cousins 43.62, James Gardner 49.16.

Under 15 2 Lap Handicap race: 1 Max Cousins, 2 Pieta Ransom, 3 Fergus Washington-Smith, 4 Dylan Simpson

C Grade 3 lap Handicap race: 1 Fergus Bryan, 2 Frazer Allen , 3 Liam Brown, 4 Stuart McKenzie

B Grade 3 lap Handicap race: 1 Thomas Garbett, 2 Michaela Drummond, 3 Ruby Perry, 4 Greg Bryan

A Grade 5 lap Handicap race: 1 Carne Groube, 2 Luke Mudgeway , 3 Jaycob Humphreys, 4 Cody Simpson

Under 15 7 Lap Handicap race: 1 Max Cousins, 2 Dineth Rajapakse, 3 Dylan Simpson, 4 Pieta Ransom,

All in 12 Lap Handicap race abandoned mid race due to rain

 

Morgans Property Advisors Phone PN 9523750 or Feilding 323 1455

Registered Valuers, Property Analysts and Managers