Select Page

Morgans Property Advisors Track Cycling 10th November 2013

by | Nov 12, 2013

A good group of 27 riders made the trip to Johnston Park for the 4th Club meeting of the year. The conditions were good with a clear sky and light breeze allowing fair competition. The meeting was made up of graded short scratch races followed by graded 2 lap sprint races followed by graded 4 lap handicap races followed by 2 lap team sprints and finish off with graded long handicap / points races. Along side the graded races a separate club Omnium competition ran with points awarded based on finishing order in each graded race.

The next track cycling meeting is Tuesday 12th November with racing to begin at 6.10pm2.30pm. A Club Carnival is to be held at Johnston Park on Sunday 17th with racing to commence 1pm.

Results for Sunday 10th November:

Under 15 3 Lap Scratch race:1 Dylan Simpson, 2 Pieta Ransom, 3 Samara Fenn, 4 Kaylee Kibblewhite

B&C Grade 3 Lap Scratch race: 1 Michaela Drummond, 2 Kate Stewart, 3 Megan Blatchford, 4 Brent Zimmerman

A Grade 3 Lap Scratch race: 1 Campbell Stewart, 2 Jaycob Humphreys, 3 Chris Denholm, 4 Fergus Allen

Under 15 2 Lap sprint race: 1 Dylan Simpson, 2 Samara Fenn, 3 Fergus Washington-Smith, 4 Pieta Ransom

B&C Grade 2 lap sprint race: 1 Brent Zimmerman, 2 Michaela Drummond, 3 Megan Blatchford, 4 Liam Brown

A Grade 2 lap sprint race: 1 Campbell Stewart, 2 Jaycob Humphreys, 3 Fergus Allen, 4 Joel Yates

Under 15 4 Lap Handicap race: 1 Dylan Simpson, 2 Fergus Washington-Smith, 3 Samara Fenn, 4 Pieta Ransom,

B&C Grade 4 Lap Handicap race: 1 Mike Simpson, 2 Wayne Scott, 3 Stuart McKenzie, 4 Michaela Drummond

A Grade 4 Lap Handicap race: 1 Chris Denholm, 2 Hamish Mikkelsen, 3 Jaycob Humphreys, 4 Carne Groube

2 Lap Team Sprints:

Pieta Ransom, Michaela Drummond, Jaycob Humphreys 1.02.23; Fergus Washington-Smith, Hamish Mikkelsen, Brent Zimmerman 1.03.13;

Kate Stewart, Cody Simpson, James Denholm 1.03.26; Anna Stewart, Kate Stewart, Campbell Stewart 1.03.32; Kaylee Kibblewhite, Ruby Perry, Chris Denholm 1.04.28; Samara Fenn, George Roberts, Carne Groube 1.04.98; Max Cousins, Mike Simpson, Andrew McKenzie 1.06.38; Wayne Scott, Stuart McKenzie, Fergus Allen 1.08.71; Dylan Simpson, Liam Brown, Joel Yates DNF.

Under 15 8 Lap Handicap/ Points race: 1 Anna Stewart (12 points), 2= Dylan Simpson & Fergus Washington-Smith (7 points), 4 Pieta Ransom (4 points)

B&C Grade 4 Lap Handicap/ Points race: 1 Mike Simpson (12 points) 2 Michaela Drummond (10 points) 3= Megan Blatchford & Brent Zimmerman & Wayne Scott (6 points).

A Grade 4 Lap Handicap/ Points race race: 1 Cambell Stewart (12 points), 2= Carne Groube & Cody Simpson (11 points), 4 Andrew McKenzie (10 points)

Omnium Graded points:

Under 15: 1 Dylan Simpson, 2 Pieta Ransom, 3 Fergus Washington-Smith, 4 Samara Fenn

B&C Grade : 1 Michaela Drummond, 2 Brent Zimmerman, 3 Mike Simpson , 4 Megan Blatchford

A Grade : 1 Campbell Stewart, 2 Jaycob Humphreys, 3 Hamish Mikkelsen, 4 Cody Simpson

Morgans Property Advisors Phone PN 9523750 or Feilding 323 1455

Registered Valuers, Property Analysts and Managers