Select Page

MMCC TROPHIES LIST 2010

by | Oct 24, 2010

MMCC TROPHIES LIST 2010

PRESENTED ANNUAL DINNER

WHARERATA MASSEY UNIVERSITY

FRIDAY 11 JUNE 2010

MMCC AGE GRADE CHAMPIONS (no handicap applies)

Medal Champions compete over 4 events, 2000M pursuit, 200M sprint, 20Km Time Trial & 6Km Hill Climb.  The grade championships are competed for in 5 years age range, no handicap applies.

Medals are awarded to riders who accumulate the most points after having completed at least 3 of the 4 events.  Maximum points is 600, totals for medal recipients in ( ).

Women (None awarded as no one completed more than 2 events)

Men

Grade A (35-39)       1st Shaun Matena (400)  2nd Ray Beveridge (383)

Grade C (45–49)      1st Neville Weir (597)  2nd Will Pearson (593)  3rd Andrew Ward (586)

Grade D (50-54)       1st Stu Mckenzie (354)

Grade E (55-59)       1st Barry Gilliland (300)

CLUB TROPHIES (handicap system applies)

MMCC TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP TROPHIES

Awarded for 2000M pursuit & 200M sprint, highest combined points age handicap adjusted, winners:

Women                Jo Ellery (100)

Men                     Will Pearson (100)

MICK MOBBERLEY CHALLENGE TROPHIES

Awarded for 20km Time Trial fastest age handicap adjusted time, winners.

Women                Leonora Pearson, 32 mins, 24 secs

Men                     Neville Weir, 28.22

TROPHY SPECIALISTS & ENGRAVERS TROPHY

Awarded to the female rider with fastest age handicap adjusted time for Hill Climb.

Winner                 Debbie Cuff, 21.30

MICK MOBBERLEY CUP

Awarded to the male rider with fastest age handicap adjusted time for Hill Climb.

Winner                 Barry Gilliland, 13.53

OVERALL CHAMPIONS CUPS

Awarded to club members who accumulated the most points over championship events, 2000M pursuit, 200M sprint, 20Km Time Trial & 6Km Hill Climb.  Points awarded after the age handicap adjustments have been applied to actual times.

Women                Debbie Cuff (461)

Men                     Neville Weir (573)

CHELTENHAM CLASSIC ROAD RACE TROPHIES (non Championship)

MMCC CUP

Awarded to the first women cyclist to cross the finish line.

Winner                 April Bennett (1.39.36 off 20 min handicap)

ARTHUR JENNINGS CUP

To the first cyclist (female or male) to cross finish line

Winner                 Neville Weir (started from scratch)

DONALDSON CUP

Awarded to the fastest time over Makino Road course.

Winner                 Neville Weir, 1 hour 13 minutes 53 seconds.

CLUB TROPHIES

MURRAY JESSEN TROPHY

Awarded to the club cyclist who completed the Lake Taupo Challenge in 2009 with the greatest percentage improved time compared to their time in the 2008m event.

Winner                 Wayne Stilborn

PEDAL PUSHERS GOOD SAMARITAN AWARD

Selected by committee, with the approval of Gary Buys, to a club member who carried out “Good Samaritan” deed over 2009-2010.

Winner                 Brian Hughes

HUGHES FAMILY TROPHY

Awarded to the Best All Round Club Member, ie not only cycling abilities but also commitment and contribution to helping the club in other areas.

Winner                 Vaughan Hunt for setting up and maintaining local cycling websites.

MMCC ENDURO TROPHY

Winner                 Stuart Doidge