Select Page

International, National Championship Results, Major Placings in Classic Races & Tours, and National Track Records of Manawatu Riders

by | Sep 24, 2019

CLICK HERE TO VIEW PDF FORMAT OF DOCUMENT

International,

National Championship Results,

Major Placings in Classic Races & Tours,    

and National Track Records of Manawatu Riders

By Ian Gray

On this website is the first section honouring the great performances of Manawatu riders who have become National Champions and those who have won Silver and Bronze medals in both (hard) track and grass track N.Z. Championships.

It has been decided to publish the first section in order that it could be viewed prior to the completion of results of other sections.

Other sections getting very near completion include:

· World Championship and World Records

· N.Z. Records established by Manawatu riders

· National Championships Road and Road Time Trials

· National Hope Gibbons Team Time Trials

· N.Z. Representation by Manawatu Riders

· Successes of Manawatu Riders in Classic Tours, and Classic Road Races in New Zealand.

It has been a long project which I started in 2012 and the end is getting in sight. It will also include an introductory section.

Note: If anybody notices any omissions incorrect spelling or other errors please either contact Ian Gray by text 021 120 571 or Keryn on secretary@bikemanawatu.co.nz

Section 1.

Manawatu Riders Medal Winners

New Zealand Track Cycling Championships

New Zealand Champions
Gold Medallists

Men

Gold-Senior/Elite Men

Year

Event

Name/s

Location

1947

500m Sprint

Don Yeates

Western Springs

Auckland

1969

1000m Tandem

Max Vertongen

Bryce Preston*

Memorial Park

Palmerston North

1970

1000m Tandem

Max Vertongen

Bryce Preston*

English Park

Christchurch

1971

National Madison

Russell Nant

Ray Harris*

Haitaitai

Wellington

1978

15,000m Scratch Race

Anthony Cuff

Levin

1979

1km Time Trial

Anthony Cuff

Levin

1979

15,000m Scratch Race

Clem Captein

Levin

1981

15,000m Scratch Race

Michael McRedmond

Levin

1981

1000m Sprint

Michael McRedmond

Levin

1982

15,000m Scratch Race

Clem Captein

Denton Park, Christchurch

1982

1000m Sprint

Michael McRedmond

Denton Park, Christchurch

1982

4000m Individual Pursuit

Anthony Cuff

Denton Park, Christchurch

1983

1000m Sprint

Michael McRedmond

Cooks Gardens, Wanganui

1983

15,000m Scratch Race

Michael McRedmond

Cooks Gardens, Wanganui

1985

1000m Sprint

Michael McRedmond

Levin

1986

15,000m Scratch Race

Michael McRedmond

Denton Park

1996

4000m Teams Pursuit

*NEW ZEALAND RECORD*

4min22.555

Lee Vertongen

Gary Anderson*

Grant Swart*

Francis de Jager*

Trust Bank Velodrome, Wanganui

1999

4000m Teams Pursuit

Lee Vertongen

Gary Anderson*

Dayle Cheatley*

Francis de Jager*

Trust Bank Velodrome, Wanganui

2001

15,000m Scratch Race

Lee Vertongen

Seddon Park, Mosgiel

2008

Open Keirin

Simon Van Velthooven

Invercargill

2009

4000m Individual Pursuit

Jesse Sergent

Invercargill

2011

1000m Time Trial

1.01.157s NZ Record

Simon Van Velthooven

Invercargill

2011

1000m Sprint

Simon van Velthooven

Invercargill

2011

Keirin

Simon Van Velthooven

Invercargill

2012

Keirin

Simon Van Velthooven

Invercargill

2013

100m Time Trial

NZ Record 1.00.973s

Simon Van Velthooven

Invercargill

2013

Keirin

Simon Van Velthooven

Invercargill

2014

1000m Time Trial

Simon van Velthooven

Cambridge

2016

1000m Time Trial

Simon Van Velthooven

Cambridge

2019

Madison

Campbell Stewart

Jason Kerby*

Cambridge

* Non Manawatu riders

Gold-Junior/Under 19 Men

Year

Event

Name/s

Location

1949

5 Mile Scratch Race

Noel Vertongen

Cooks Gardens

1966

500m Sprint

Max Vertongen

English Park, Christchurch

1968

5 Mile Scratch Race

Max Vertongen

Kew Bowl

Invercargill

1968

500m Sprint

Max Vertongen

Kew Bowl
Invercargill

1969

500m Sprint

Russell Nant

1st equal with Paul Brydon, Canterbury

Memorial Park

Palmerston North

1970

500m Sprint

Russell Nant

English Park

Christchurch

1981

3000m Pursuit

New Zealand Record 3min 43.44s

David Dixon

Levin Park Domain

1983

4000m Teams Pursuit

Nathan Dahlberg

Barry Prior*

Trevor Stone*

A Thornburn*

Cooks Gardens

1987

25km Points Race

Dean Peterken

Te Awamutu

1992

3000m Individual Pursuit

Lee Vertongen

Christchurch

1993

3000m Individual Pursuit

Lee Vertongen

Manukau

1994

4000m Teams Pursuit

Andrew Spry,

Francis de Jager*

Mathew Elliot*

Eamon Gilbert*

Cooks Gardens

Wanganui

2001

4000m Teams Pursuit

Adam Curry

Saul Gudsell*

Jono Hamlin*

Glen Haden*

Seddon Park, Mosgiel

2006

1000m Sprint

Simon Van Velthooven

Wanganui

2006

3000m Individual Pursuit

Jesse Sergent

Wanganui

2014

Keirin

Jordan Castle

Cambridge

2015

Scratch Race

Chris Denholm

Cambridge

2015

3000m Pursuit

Campbell Stewart

Cambridge

2015

Omnium

Campbell Stewart

Cambridge

2016

20km Points Race

Campbell Stewart

Cambridge

2016

3000m Pursuit

Campbell Stewart

Cambridge

2016

Omnium

Campbell Stewart

Invercargill

2018

Team Sprint 47.623s

Angus Classen

Thomas Garbett* (Levin)

Caleb Moyle* (Wellington)

Invercargill

2019

Sprint

Angus Classen

Cambridge

2019

Team Sprint

Angus Claasen

C. Manly*

Simon Upton*

Cambridge

* Non Manawatu riders

clip_image002

Gold-Novice Boys/Under 17 Boys

Year

Event

Name/s

Location

1965

¼ Mile Scratch Race

Max Vertongen

Cooks Gardens

Wanganui

 

1965

1 Mile Scratch Race

Max Vertongen

Cooks Gardens

Wanganui

 

1968

Italian Pursuit

Max Vertongen

David Bell

B. Webby*

Michael Holswich*

Cooks Gardens

Wanganui

 

1972

2000m Scratch Race

Peter Cuff

Wellington

 

1973

2000m Scratch Race

Anthony Cuff

Christchurch

 

1981

500m Time Trial

Paul Lynch

Levin

 

1991

2000m Individual Pursuit

Lee Vertongen

Kew Bowl

Invercargill

 

1995

500m Time Trial

Blair Fage

Kew Bowl

Invercargill

 

1995

Italian Pursuit

Blair Fage

Dayle Cheatley*

Brendon Gilbert*

Adam Gosney*

Kew Bowl

Invercargill

 

2013

2000m Individual Pursuit

Campbell Stewart

Invercargill

 

2013

Sprint

Campbell Stewart

Invercargill

 

2013

7.5km Scratch Race

Campbell Stewart

Invercargill

 

2013

10km Points Race

Campbell Stewart

Invercargill

 

2014

500mTime Trial

Campbell Stewart

Invercargill

 

2014

2000m Individual Pursuit

Campbell Stewart

Invercargill

 

2014

Sprint

Campbell Stewart

Invercargill

 

2014

10km Points Race

Campbell Stewart

Invercargill

 

2016

7.5km Scratch Race

Dylan Simpson

Invercargill

 

2017

500m Time Trial

Angus Claasen

Cambridge

 
         

* Non Manawatu riders

Gold-Under 15 Boys (This grade commenced 2001)

Year

Event

Name/s

Location

2011

Points Race

Campbell Stewart

Invercargill

2012

2000m Scratch Race

Campbell Stewart

Invercargill

2012

Derby

Campbell Stewart

Invercargill

2012

7.5km Points Race

Campbell Stewart

Invercargill

2012

2km Scratch Race

Campbell Stewart

Invercargill

Gold-Veterans/Masters Men

Year

Event

Name/s

Location

1994

20km Points Race

Kevin Halberg

Cooks Gardens

Wanganui

1996

3000m Pursuit

Marcel Hollenstein

Wanganui

1996

4000m Scratch Race

Marcel Hollenstein

Wanganui

Gold-Masters Men 3 (45-49 years)

Year

Event

Name/s

Location

2016

2000m Pursuit

John Stewart

Invercargill

2017

3000m Pursuit

NZ Record

Time 3:30:703

John Stewart

Cambridge

         

Gold-Master’s Cat 2 (45-55 years)

Year

Event

Name/s

Location

2017

7.5km Scratch Race

John Stewart

Cambridge

         

Women

Gold-Senior/Elite Women

Year

Event

Name/s

Location

1984

Sprint

Megan Peck

Te Awamutu

1989

1000m Sprint

Tania Duff

Manukau, Auckland

2017

Omnium

Michaela Drummond

Cambridge

2017

Madison

Michaela Drummond

Raquel Sheath*

Invercargill

2018

Open Women’s Madison 20km

Emily Shearman

Jesse Hodges*

Invercargill

* Non Manawatu riders

Gold-Under 19 Women

Year

Event

Name/s

Location

2015

15km Points Race

Michaela Drummond

Cambridge

2015

Omnium

Michaela Drummond

Cambridge

2016

Omnium

Michaela Drummond

Invercargill

2017

500m Team Sprint

Emily Shearman

Sophie-Leigh Bloxham*

Invercargill

* Non Manawatu riders

Gold-Under 17 Girls

Year

Event

Name/s

Location

2011

500m Time Trial

Kate Stewart

Invercargill

2011

Sprint

Kate Stewart

Invercargill

2012

Sprint

Kate Stewart

Invercargill

2012

500m Time Trial

Kate Stewart

Invercargill

2012

2000m Team Pursuit

New Zealand Record

2.32.869

Kae Stewart

Ruby Perry

Maxyna Cottam*

Invercargill

2015

Team Sprint

37.09 NZ RECORD

Emily Shearman

Sophie Bloxham (Levin)

Invercargill

2015

3000m Team’s Pursuit

3:45.080 NZ RECORD

Emily Shearman

Libby Arbuckle

Sophie Bloxham* (Levin)

Amy Horn* (Levin)

Invercargill

* Non Manawatu riders

Gold-Under 15 Girls (This grade commenced 2001)

Year

Event

Name/s

Location

2012

Derby (3 lap Scratch Race)

Michaela Drummond

Invercargill

2012

500m Time Trial

Michaela Drummond

Invercargill

2012

5km Points Race

Michaela Drummond

Invercargill

2012

1.5km Scratch Race

Michaela Drummond

Invercargill

2013

500m Time Trial

Libby Arbuckle

Invercargill

2013

Derby

Emily Shearman

Invercargill

Gold-Masters 45-54years +

Year

Event

Name/s

Location

2014

500m Time Trial

Megan Blatchford-Peck

Invercargill

2014

2000m Pursuit

Megan Blatchford-Peck

Invercargill

2017

500m Time Trial

NZ Record 41.281s

Megan Blatchford-Peck

Cambridge

Manawatu Riders Medal Winners

Track Silver Medallists

Men

Silver-Senior/Elite Men

Year

Event

Name/s

Location

1947

1 Mile Scratch Race

Don Yeates

Western Spring

1948

10 Mile

A.H (Joe) Allen

Cooks Gardens, Wanganui

1949

4000 Team Pursuit

A.H. (Joe) Allen

Lloyd Butcher

Nev Rogers

Peter (Chum) Bloomfield

Cooks Gardens, Wanganui

1971

1000m Sprint

Max Vertongen

Marton

1971

4000m Teams Pursuit

Bryce Preston*

Russell Nant

Max Vertongen

Jon Skogstad

Marton

1972

National Madison

Max Vertongen

Bryce Preston*

Wellington

1979

4000m Teams Pursuit

Anthony Cuff

Clem Captain

John Dykman

Larry Kendall*

Levin

1984

4000m Teams Pursuit

Anthony Cuff

Barry Prior*

Stuart Hunter

Blair Cox*

Te Awamutu

1984

15000m Scratch

Michael McRedmond

Te Awamutu

1984

1000m Sprint

Mike McRedmond

Te Awamutu

1986

1000m Sprint

Michael McRedmond

Christchurch

1993

4000m Teams Pursuit

WCNI

Manukau

1994

4000m Teams Pursuit

Lee Vertongen

Grant Swart*

Gary Anderson*

Bevan Cheatley*

Cooks Gardens,Wanganui

1998

4000m Individual Pursuit

Lee Vertongen

Denton Park, Christchurch

2000

4000m Individual Pursuit

Lee Vertongen

Invercargill

2001

4000m Individual Pursuit

Lee Vertongen

Seddon Park, Mosgiel

2005

40km Madison

Aaron Rusden

Dayle Cheatley*

Seddon Park, Mosgiel

2007

Keirin

Simon Van Velthooven

Invercargill

2007

15,000m Scratch Race

Simon Van Velthooven

Invercargill

2008

15,000m Scratch Race

Jesse Sergent

Invercargill

2008

Open Omnium

Simon van Velthooven

Invercargill

2009

1000m Sprint

Simon van Velthooven

Invercargill

2009

1000m Sprint

Simon van Velthooven

Invercargill

2010

Keirin

Simon van Velthooven

Invercargill

2010

Sprint

Simon van Velthooven

Invercargill

2015

1,000m Time Trial

Simon van Velthooven

Cambridge

2015

Keirin

Simon van Velthooven

Cambridge

2016

Keirin

Simon van Velthooven

Cambridge

2016

Team Sprint 750m

Simon van Velthooven

James Cuff

Jordan Castle

Cambridge

2017

Keirin

Jordan Castle

Invercargill

2017

250m Time Trial

Jordan Castle

Invercargill

2019

Omnium

Campbell Stewart

Cambridge

* Non Manawatu Riders

Silver-Junior Men / Under 19 Men

Year

Event

Name/s

Location

1955

500m Sprint

Barry Kitchen

Cooks Gardens, Wanganui

1965

1000m Tandem

Bryce Preston

Mel Cook*

Cooks Gardens, Wanganui

1967

5 Mile Scratch Race

Max Vertongen

Western Springs, Auckland

1970

Junior 1000m Time Trial

Russell Nant

English Park, Christchurch

1971

4000m Teams Pursuit

Dale Hollows

John McDonnell*

Colin Lyon*

Barry McAuley*

Marton

1977

500m Sprint

Anthony Cuff

Cooks Gardens

1979

500m Sprint

Steve Briggs

Levin

1980

500m Sprint

Steve Briggs

Christchurch

1991

3000m Individual Pursuit

Aaron Kibblewhite

Invercargill

1991

500m Sprint

Anthony O’Sullivan

Invercargill

1992

3000m Individual Pursuit

Lee Vertongen

Christchurch

1992

25km Points Race

Lee Vertongen

Christchurch

1993

3000m Teams Pursuit

WCNI (Names to find)

Manukau

2002

Team Sprint 750m

Adam Curry

Andrew Pocock

Logan Hutching**

Wanganui

2005

Sprint

Simon van Velthooven

Seddon Park, Mosgiel

2006

1km Time Trial

Simon van Velthooven

Wanganui

2009

25km Points Race

Wiremu Kaihau

Invercargill

2014

Sprint

Jordan Castle

Cambridge

2015

1000m Time Trial

Campbell Stewart

Cambridge

2015

Sprint

Campbell Stewart

Cambridge

2015

Omnium

Joel Yates

Cambridge

2016

Teams Pursuit

Campbell Stewart

Cody Simpson

Jakob Lester*

Carne Groube

Cambridge

2016

Sprint

Campbell Stewart

Cambridge

2016

1000m Time Trial

Campbell Stewart

Cambridge

2016

Team Sprint

Campbell Stewart

Cody Simpson

Carne Groube

Cambridge

2018

Keirin

Angus Classen

Invercargill

* Non Manawatu riders

Silver-Under 17 Boys

Year

Event

Name/s

Location

1968

¼ Mile Scratch Race

Russell Nant

Kew Bowl

Invercargill

1973

Italian Teams Pursuit

Anthony Cuff

Alistair Baird

Brett London

Bruce Watson*

Christchurch

1977

Italian Teams Pursuit

Lucian Black*
Julian Sharrock*
David Dixon
Mark Sampson

Cooks Gardens
Wanganui

1978

400m Scratch Race

Steve Briggs

Christchurch

1984

Italian Teams Pursuit

Justin Sampson

A Stewart*

N Culver*

G Brodie*

Te Awamutu

1987

Sprint

Andrew Burnett

Te Awamutu

1994

Italian Teams Pursuit

Blair Fage

Regan Bang*

Paul Jenkinson*

Adam Gosney*

Wanganui

1995

Italian Teams Pursuit

Blair Fage

Dayle Cheatley*

Brendon Gilbert*

Adam Gosney*

Invercargill

2001

500m Scratch Race

Andrew Pocock

Seddon Park, Mosgiel

2012

Team Sprint

Jordan Castle

Kyle Davie*

Connell Leahy*

Invercargill

2013

500m Time Trial

Campbell Stewart

Invercargill

2014

7.5km Scratch Race

Campbell Stewart

Invercargill

2014

4000m Teams Pursuit

Campbell Stewart

Carne Groube

Cody Simpson

Chris Denholm

Invercargill

2016

3000m Teams Pursuit

Dylan Simpson

Thomas Garbett*

Max Taylor

Angus Classen

Invercargill

2017

Sprint

Angus Claasen

Cambridge

* Non Manawatu riders

Silver-Under 15 Boys

Year

Event

Name/s

Location

2002

3 Lap Derby (750m)

Matthew Dal Din

Wanganui

2012

500m Time Trial

Campbell Stewart

Invercargill

2019

500m Team Sprint

Lachlan Foote

Jack Overweel*

Cambridge

Silver-Master 2 (45-54years)

Year

Event

Name/s

Location

2006

Points Race

Marcel Hollenstein

Wanganui

2014

2000m Individual Pursuit

John Stewart

Invercargill

2017

15km Points Race

John Stewart

Cambridge

Silver-Masters 1, 2, 3

Year

Event

Name/s

Location

2017

750m Team Sprint

Grant Haggett

Richard Horn*

Patrick Weinrauch*

Cambridge

* Non Manawatu riders

clip_image004

Women

Silver-Senior/Elite Women

Year

Event

Name/s

Location

1984

3000m Pursuit

Megan Peck

Te Awamutu

1985

3000m Pursuit

Megan Peck

Levin

1991

500m Sprint

Megan Peck

Invercargill

2008

Team Sprint

Megan Blatchford-Peck

Gemma Dudley*

Invercargill

2010

500m Sprint

Megan Blatchford-Peck

Invercargill

2017

4000m Team Pursuit

(Elite & Under 19)

Michaela Drummond

Emily Shearman

Libby Arbuckle

Megan Gardener

Invercargill

2019

Madison

Michaela Drummond

Raquel Sheath*

Cambridge

* Non Manawatu riders

Silver-Under 19 Women

Year

Event

Name/s

Location

2013

Sprint

Ruby Perry

Invercargill

2014

500m Time Trial

Kate Stewart

Cambridge

2014

Team Sprint

Kate Stewart

Ruby Perry

Cambridge

2015

7.5km Scratch Race

Michaela Drummond

Cambridge

2015

500m Time Trial

Michaela Drummond

Cambridge

2016

750m Team Sprint

Emily Shearman

Libby Arbuckle

Cambridge

2017

2000m Individual Pursuit

Emily Shearman

Invercargill

2017

Omnium

Libby Arbuckle

Invercargill

2017

7.5km Scratch Race

Emily Shearman

Invercargill

2017

Omnium

Libby Arbuckle

Invercargill

Silver-Under 17 Girls

Year

Event

Name/s

Location

2011

500m Time Trial

Ruby Perry

Invercargill

2012

5km Scratch Race

Kate Stewart

Invercargill

2012

Team Sprint

Kate Stewart

Ruby Perry

Invercargill

2013

5km Scratch Race

Michaela Drummond

Invercargill

2013

5km Scratch Race

Michaela Drummond

Invercargill

2014

Sprint

Michaela Drummond

Invercargill

2014

Team Sprint

Michaela Drummond

Libby Arbuckle

Emily Shearman

Invercargill

2015

2000m Pursuit

Emily Shearman

Invercargill

Silver-Under 15 Girls

Year

Event

Name/s

Location

2006

3km Points Race

Grace Sergent

Wanganui

2013

500m Time Trial

Emily Shearman

ILT Velodrome

Invercargill

2016

1500m Scratch Race

Zoe Croton

Invercargill

Silver-Master’s 2 – 45 years +

Year

Event

Name/s

Location

2011

500m Time Trial

Megan Blatchford-Peck

Invercargill

2015

2000m Pursuit

Megan Blatchford-Peck

Cambridge

2015

500m Time Trial

Megan Blatchford-Peck

Cambridge

clip_image006

Manawatu Riders Medal Winners

Track Bronze Medallists

Men

Bronze-Senior/Elite Men

Year

Event

Name/s

Location

1951

4000m Individual Pursuit

5m34.0s NZ Record

Noel Vertongen

English Park, Christchurch

1958

1000m Tandem

Barry Kitchen

Kevin Bowater

Memorial Park, Palmerston North

1956

Sprint

Barry Kitchen

Cooks Gardens

Wanganui

1968

Sprint

Barry Kitchen

Western Springs, Auckland

1995

4000m Individual Pursuit

Lee Vertongen

Kew Bowl

Invercargill

1996

Keirin

Kevin Crook

Trustbank Velodrome, Wanganui

2002

Points Race

Adam Curry

Wanganui

2007

Madison 40km

Adam Curry

Dayle Cheatley*

Invercargill

2007

1km Time Trial

Simon van Velthooven

Invercargill

2008

Teams Pursuit

Wiremu Kaihau

Jesse Sergent

Westley Gough*

Dayle Cheatley*

ILT Velodrome

Invercargill

2014

Sprint

Simon van Velthooven

Invercargill

2017

15km Scratch Race

Carne Groube

Invercargill

2017

4000m Team Pursuit

(Elite & Under 19)

Campbell Stewart

Carne Groube

Joel Yates

Thomas Garbett*

Invercargill

2017

Tempo

Campbell Stewart

Invercargill

2017

30km Points Race

Campbell Stewart

Invercargill

2017

1km Time Trial

Jordon Castle

Invercargill

2019

1000m Time Trial

Campbell Stewart

Cambridge

* Non Manawatu riders

Bronze-Junior Men/Under 19 Men

Year

Event

Name/s

Location

1954

5 Mile Scratch

Barry Kitchen

English Park

Christchurch

1954

500m Sprint

Barry Kitchen

English Park

Christchurch

1969

1000m Tandem

David Bell

Maurice Mildenhall*

 

1979

Sprint

Mark Sampson

Levin

1981

Points Race

Stuart Hunter

Levin

1981

3000m Individual Pursuit

Stuart Imrie

Levin

1983

25km Points Race

Stephen Hall

Cooks Gardens

1994

8000m Scratch Race

Aaron Rusden

Cooks Gardens

Wanganui

2001

25km Points Race

Adam Curry

Seddon Park, Mosgiel

2005

3000m Individual Pursuit

Jesse Sergent

Seddon Park Velodrome

Mosgiel

2006

8000m Scratch Race

Simon Van Velthooven

Trustbank Velodrome

Wanganui

2009

Points Race

Wiremu Kaihau

Invercargill

2014

1000m Time Trial

Jordan Castle

Cambridge

2014

Team Sprint

Jordan Castle

Josh Kendall

James Cuff

Cambridge

2015

Team Sprint

Liam Brown

James Cuff

Cody Simpson

Cambridge

2016

Omnium

Carne Groube

Cambridge

2018

Sprint

Angus Classen

Invercargill

* Non Manawatu riders

Bronze-Novice/ Under 17 Boys from 2001

Year

Event

Name/s

Location

1965

¼ Mile Scratch Race

David Bell

Cooks Gardens

1973

2000m Scratch Race

Alistair Baird

Christchurch

1988

500m Time Trial

Andrew Burnett

Cooks Gardens

1989

470m Scratch Race

Daniel Beatson

Manukau (Dec 1989)

2000

2000m Individual Pursuit

Adam Curry

Invercargill

2000

Italian Pursuit

Adam Curry

Hayden Silby*

Saul Gudsell*

Joshua Smith*

Kew Bowl,

Invercargill

2009

Points Race

Matiu Kaihau

Kew Bowl, Invercargill

2014

2000m Individual Pursuit

Carne Groube

Invercargill

2017

3000m Team Pursuit

Michael Richmond

Ethan Craine

Kyle Hoskin*

Angus Classen

Cambridge

* Non Manawatu riders

Bronze-Under 15 Boys

Year

Event

Name/s

Location

2002

500m Time Trial

Mathew Dal Din

Trustbank Velodrome

Wanganui

2017

750m Derby

Ben Irvine

Cambridge

Bronze-Master’s 2 Men (45-54 years)

Year

Event

Name/s

Location

2006

500m Scratch Race

Marcel Hollenstein

Wanganui

2013

10km Points Race

John Stewart

Invercargill

2015

2000m Pursuit

John Stewart

Cambridge

2017

20km Points Race

Michaela Drummond

Invercargill

Bronze-Master’s 3 Men (55+ years)

Year

Event

Name/s

Location

2019

750m Time Trial

Grant Haggett

Cambridge

* Non Manawatu riders

Women

Bronze-Senior/Elite Women

Year

Event

Name/s

Location

1985

Sprint

Megan Peck

Levin

1988

Sprint

Megan Peck

Wanganui

2008

Sprint

Megan Blatchford-Peck

Invercargill

2009

Sprint

Megan Blatchford-Peck

Invercargill

2018

15km Points Race

Libby Arbuckle

Invercargill

2018

Elite & U19 Women – Team Pursuit

Emily Shearman

Dayna Hawthorne*

Grace Saywell*

Helena Rikiti*

Invercargill

* Non Manawatu riders

Bronze-Under 19 Women

Year

Event

Name/s

Location

2013

Team Sprint

Ruby Perry

Maxyna Cottam*

Invercargill

2014

Sprint

Kate Stewart

Cambridge

2016

Sprint

Libby Arbuckle

Cambridge

2016

15k Points Race

Michaela Drummond

Cambridge

2016

2000m Pursuit

Emily Shearman

Cambridge

2016

500m Time Trial

Michaela Drummond

Cambridge

2016

Omnium

Emily Shearman

Invercargill

2017

500TT

Emily Shearman

Invercargill

2017

7.5km Scratch Race

Libby Arbuckle

Invercargill

* Non Manawatu riders

Bronze-Under 17 Girls

Year

Event

Name/s

Location

2012

500m Time Trial

Kate Stewart

Invercargill

2013

500m Time Trial

Michaela Drummond

Invercargill

2013

2000m Pursuit

Michaela Drummond

Invercargill

2013

7.5km Points Race

Michaela Drummond

Invercargill

2013

Sprint

Michaela Drummond

Invercargill

2014

500m Time Trial

Michaela Drummond

Invercargill

2014

3000m Teams Pursuit

Time: 3:54:920

Michaela Drummond

Libby Arbuckle

Emily Shearman

Simone Davies*

Invercargill

2015

500m Time Trial

Emily Shearman

Cambridge

2015

2000m Pursuit

Libby Arbuckle

Cambridge

2015

Sprint

Emily Shearman

Cambridge

* Non Manawatu riders

Bronze-Under 15 Girls

Year

Event

Name/s

Location

2006

1500m Scratch Race

Grace Sergent

Wanganui

Masters Women 1 (35-44 years)

Year

Event

Name/s

Location

2015

2000m Pursuit

Gabrielle Bahler

Cambridge

clip_image008

clip_image010

clip_image012

Manawatu Riders Medal Winners

New Zealand Track Cycling Championships

New Zealand Professional Champions
Silver Medallists

Men

Silver – Senior Men

Year

Event

Name/s

Location

1952

1 Mile Scratch

Norm Vertongen

Sports Ground,

Palmerston North

1957

2 Mile Pursuit

Colin Hollows

English Park,

Christchurch