Select Page

February Track Chit Chat with Ian Gray

by | Feb 24, 2017

Chit Chat – February 2017

It has been a horrible season weather wise for track racing this season. Wind, wind and more wind!!! 

There have been some fine performances by BikeManawatu members.

Results for CyclingNZ Elite and U19 Champs

Invercargill 2-5 February 2017 

Elite Men

Carne Groube              Bronze – Scratch Race

Jordan Castle              Silver – Keirin

                                    Bronze – Kilo

Campbell Stewart       Bronze – Points Race

                                    Gold – Madison

Elite Women              

Michaela Drummond  Gold – Madison

                                    Bronze – Points Race

U19 Women

Libby Arbuckle             Silver – Points Race

                                    Bronze – Scratch Race

Emily Shearman         Silver – Individual Pursuit

                                    Bronze – 500mTT

                                    Silver – Scratch Race

 Open Team Pursuit 4000m – Bronze

Carne Groube, Campbell Stewart, Joel Yates and Thomas Garbett
(Levin) took home bronze and the WCNI record in a time of 4.08mins. Excellent time. 

Open Women’s Team Pursuit 4000m – Silver

Michaela Drummond, Emily Shearman, Libby Arbuckle and Megan Gardner.

 U19 Women Team Sprint – Gold

Emily Shearman and Sophie Bloxham (Levin)

WCNI TRACK CHAMPS WANGANUI

Libby Arbuckle (U19) was the outstanding rider at the champs winning 3 golds and also breaking 3 WCNI outdoor track records in the 200m sprint, 500m TT and in the 2000m Individual Pursuit, in which she rode an outstanding time of 2mins 35.81s to break a record held since 1994. 

Angus Claasen (U17) had a very good championship winning 3 golds and 1 silver and breaking the WCNI outdoor track record for the 200m sprint, recording 11.85s.

In the U17 Boys Kyle Hoskin won the 2000m Individual Pursuit recording an outstanding time of 2m 31.98s.

In the U15 boys Ben Irvine was dominant winning 3 gold medals and one silver medal.

Ewan Cousins continues to improve and rode well for 2 silver medals and a bronze medal in the U15 boys.

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP 500MTT FOR U15, U17 AND MASTERS

2 records were established.

Angus broke the U17 boys record (time 36.10s)

Grant Haggett broke the M2 record (time 37.10s)

Gabrielle Wildbore established a record for masters 2 women (time 44.59s).

The U19 and senior Kilo Champs will be run on 7 March at 6pm.