Select Page

Club Scratch Race Championships 2019 Johnston Park, Feilding 19 February, 2019 Results

by | Feb 21, 2019

So good to see such a strong turn out last night for our Club Scratch Race Championships. You all rode with grit, determination & heart to make it such an enjoyable evening. The meeting was made even more special with the incomparable Jack Overweel breaking Campbell Stewart‘s previous Under 15 Boys, 500m TT Held Start record of 38.8, & setting a new record time of 37.08. From all of us Jack, we congratulate you on such an epic display of sprinting. Our meetings are nothing without our “Track Angels” who take care of everyone, our parents & supporters who do a great deal in getting all our riders ready, & our committee members who help put it all together. I can only see great things in the future for our club, sincerest regards

Image may contain: one or more people and outdoor

Club Scratch Race Championships 2019 Johnston Park, Feilding 19 February, 2019
                 
Race Race Format Rider Number Rider Name Position Time      
                 
1 U15 Club Scratch Race 11 Harrison Craw 1        
  Championships 17 Wilson Hannon 2        
    10 Ta Craw 3        
    2 Lochie Foote 4        
    12 Kylah Gunn 1st U15G        
    18 Nikau Joseph 5        
    5 Georgia Simpson 2nd U15G        
    13 Seth Cousins 6        
                 
2 U17 Club Scratch Race 28 Ben Irvine 1        
  Championships 7 Ewan Cousins 2        
    14 Jack Overwheel (Wanganui)        
    4 Riley Tunnicliffe 3        
    2 Neriah Kaihe-Woolston 1st U17G        
    52 Ashleigh Gunn 2nd U17G        
    51 Travis Clarke 4        
    50 Derek Clarke 5        
                 
3 Masters Club Scratch Race 18 Matthew Mullins 1        
  Championships 11 Jessica Hamilton 1st MW        
    56 Aaron Claasen 2        
    23 Andrew Miller 3        
    45 Mervyn Clarke 4        
                 
4 Under 15 Half Lap 17 Wilson Hannon 1 18.59      
  Standing Start 10 Ta Craw 2 18.72      
    11 Harrison Craw 3 19.52      
    18 Nikau Joseph 4 19.61      
    13 Seth Cousins 5 20.5      
    2 Lochie Foote 6 20.87      
                 
5 Under 17 Half Lap 14 Jack Overwheel (Wanganui) 1 17.69      
  Standing Start 4 Riley Tunnicliffe 2 17.75      
    28 Ben Irvine 3 17.81      
    52 Ashleigh Gunn 4 19.73      
    2 Neriah Kaihe-Woolston 5 20.62      
    51 Travis Clarke 6 21.16      
    50 Derek Clarke 7 21.34      
                 
6 Masters Half Lap 18 Matthew Mullins 1 18.67      
  Standing Start 23 Andrew Miller 2 19.13      
    11 Jessica Hamilton 3 20.91      
    56 Aaron Claasen 4 = 22.03      
    45 Mervyn Clarke 4 = 22.03      
                 
  500m Standing Start TT 14 Jack Overwheel Watch 1 37.05      
  Record Attempt   Whanganui Watch 2 37.08 New Record    
        Watch 3 37.09      
                 
      Campbell Stewart 16.2.2012 38.8 Previous Record    
                 
                 
                 
7 Under 15 Snowball Sprint Lap 1 – 2 Lochie Foote 1pt 2nd – 3 Points      
  Race 6 Laps Lap 2 – 2 Lochie Foote 2pts        
    Lap 3 – 11 Harrison Craw 3pts        
    Lap 4 – 11 Harrison Craw 4pts        
    Lap 5 -11 Harrison Craw 5pts        
    Lap 6 – 11 Harrison Craw 6pts 1st – 18 Points      
                 
8 Under 17 Snowball Sprint Lap 1 – 4 Riley Tunnicliffe 1pt 3rd – 1 Point      
  Race 6 Laps Lap 2 – 28 Ben Irvine 2pts        
    Lap 3 – 14 Jack Overwheel 3pts 2nd – 7 Points      
    Lap 4 – 14 Jack Overwheel 4pts        
    Lap 5 – 28 Ben Irvine 5pts        
    Lap 6 – 28 Ben Irvine 6pts 1st – 13 Points      
                 
9 Masters Snowball Sprint Lap 1 – 56 Aaron Claasen 1pt 1st – 6 Points      
  Race 4 Laps Lap 2 – 56 Aaron Claasen 2pts        
    Lap 3 – 56 Aaron Claasen 3pts        
    Lap 4 – 18 Matthew Mullins 4pts 2nd – 4 Points      
                 
10 Under 15 Handicap 10 Ta Craw 1        
  8 Laps 17 Wilson Hannon 2        
    2 Lochie Foote 3        
    11 Harrison Craw 4        
    12 Kylah Gunn 5        
    5 Georgia Simpson 6        
    18 Nikau Joseph 7        
    13 Seth Cousins 8        
                 
11 Under 17 & Up Handicap 28 Ben Irvine 1        
  12 Laps 11 Jessica Hamilton 2        
    56 Aaron Claasen 3        
    4 Riley Tunnicliffe 4        
    52 Ashleigh Gunn 5        
    51 Travis Clarke 6        
    45 Mervyn Clarke 7        
    23 Andrew Miller 8

Link to results HERE