Select Page

Club Championships 2019 500m TT & Flying 200m Results – 26 Feb 2019

by | Feb 28, 2019

Club Championships 2019 500m TT & Flying 200m

Johnston Park, Feilding 26 February, 2019

Please find attached the results for Tuesday’s Club Championships. Great racing by all. You’re all looking “Sharp” ahead of next months NZAGTN. Just a reminder about tonight’s motor pacing session for those heading to Cambridge next month, as well as the “Starting Gate” session on Saturday as well

From Ian Gray:
Jack Overweel rolls merrily onwards ! ANOTHER TRACK RECORD BROKEN AT FElLDING.At last Tuesday’s Championships meeting, in ideal conditions Jack broke Cam Stewarts 2012 200m record of 13. 89s to record 13.04. Grant Haggett also rode a great ride to be the only rider on the night to go under 13s to break Chris Pinkney’s ,13.5s in Masters 3 set in December 2018. Also in the U15 boys Harrison Craw finished 2nd to Jack 0. recorded 13.94s. and remarkably is only the fourth rider in the U15 boys grade to go under 40s since records have been kept on the Feilding track since 2000. In the U17 boys grade Riley Tunnicliffe, in the 500m time trial gave his best performance of the season to finish second to Ben Irvine in a time of 38.87s. Overall it was a very good night of riding by all riders to conclude the 2019 Club Championship’s. We can now calculate the points over the 4 events in each grade.

Race Race Format Rider Number Rider Name Position Time  
1 U13 500TT Standing Start 7 Sophie Peters 1 46.01  
             
2 U15 500TT Standing Start 16 Georgia Simpson 1st U15G 45.16  
    12 Kylah Gunn 2nd U15G 45.22  
    3 Skye Finlayson 3rd U15G 46.64  
    11 Harrison Craw 1 39.94  
    10 Ta Craw 2 40.07  
    17 Wilson Hannon 3 40.96  
    2 Lochie Foote 4 43.50  
    18 Nikau Joseph 5 44.82  
    13 Seth Cousins 6 49.90  
    14 Jack Overwheel (Wanganui) 37.89  
             
3 U17 500TT Standing Start 52 Ashleigh Gunn 1st U17G 42.56  
    2 Neriah Kaihe-Woolston 2nd U17G 44.07  
    28 Ben Irvine 1 38.51  
    4 Riley Tunnicliffe 2 38.87  
    51 Travis Clarke 3 45.98  
    50 Derek Clarke 4 47.81  
             
4 Masters 500TT 38 Grant Haggett 1 37.84  
  Standing Start 18 Matthew Mullins 2 40.34  
    23 Andrew Miller 3 41.89  
    56 Aaron Claasen 4 44.01  
    45 Mervyn Clarke 5 46.00  
    11 Jessica Hamilton 1st MW 43.87  
    43 Yvonne Clarke 2nd MW 50.00  
             
             
5 U13 Flying 200m 7 Sophie Peters 1 16.48  
             
6 U15 Flying 200m 12 Kylah Gunn 1st U15G 15.44  
    16 Georgia Simpson 2nd U15G 15.82  
    3 Skye Finlayson 3rd U15G 16.60  
    11 Harrison Craw 1 13.74  
    10 Ta Craw 2 13.84  
    17 Wilson Hannon 3 14.24  
    2 Lochie Foote 4 14.33  
    18 Nikau Joseph 5 15.95  
    13 Seth Cousins 6 17.51  
             
    14 Jack Overwheel (Wanganui) Watch 1 13.01  
        Watch 2 13.04 New Record
        Watch 3 13.05  
      Ben Irvine 26.11.2017 13.5 Previous Record
             
7 U17 Flying 200m 52 Ashleigh Gunn 1st U17G 14.84  
    2 Neriah Kaihe-Woolston 2nd U17G 15.06  
    28 Ben Irvine 1 13.22  
    4 Riley Tunnicliffe 2 13.61  
    51 Travis Clarke 3 16.21  
    50 Derek Clarke 4 16.80  
             
8 Masters Flying 200m 38 Grant Haggett Watch 1 12.95  
        Watch 2 12.97 New Record
        Watch 3 13.00  
      Chris Pinkney 16.12.2018 13.50 Previous Record
             
    18 Matthew Mullins 2 14.19  
    23 Andrew Miller 3 14.44  
    56 Aaron Claasen 4 15.00  
    45 Mervyn Clarke 5 17.16  
    11 Jessica Hamilton 1st MW 14.56  
    43 Yvonne Clarke 2nd MW 17.22

Link to Results Here