Select Page

Bike Manawatu & West Coast North Island Road Race Champs 2021 Results

by | Mar 22, 2021

Bike Manawatu & West Coast North Island Road Race Champs 2021

Sunday 21st March 2021
Halcombe

Amazing effort out there today everyone, congratulations to all who podiumed this weekend

A massive thank you to all of our volunteers Gill & Jonathon Hannon, Kylie & Damian Mulcahy, Dan Mackey, Lincoln & Lochie Jones, Wayne Fage, Kirsten Kirk, Michelle Turner, John Stewart, Sam Richardson, and our STMS Tim Lloyd

Thank you to all of our Bike Manawatu Sponsors we really appreciate your ongoing support, absolutely amazing to have such supportive sponsors behind us.

https://www.webscorer.com/race?raceid=236273

Well done riders!!!

Next up is Interclub & Manfeild 6 Hour, keep your eyes peeled for more info.

‍♀️‍♀️‍♀️

    • Race winners


  • right arrow imageClick on a green category name to see full results

20.51 Km Winner Winning time Total racers    
Overall Logan Mulcahy 38:37.9 6
Female Kenzey Compton 42:00.5 2
Under 15 (13-14 years) Kenzey Compton 42:00.5 2
Male Logan Mulcahy 38:37.9 4
Under 15 (13-14 years) Logan Mulcahy 38:37.9 4
42 km Winner Winning time Total racers    
Overall Peter Schrafft 1:12:43.1 13
Female Georgia Simpson 1:12:45.3 7
Masters 2 (40-44 years) Catherine McMurray 1:14:19.2 1
Masters 3 (45-49 years) Gabrielle Wildbore 1:21:26.0 1
Masters 5 (55-59 years) Megan Blatchford 1:17:35.3 2
Masters 6 (60-64 years) Deb Cuff 1:27:14.2 1
Under 17 (15-16 years) Georgia Simpson 1:12:45.3 2
Male Peter Schrafft 1:12:43.1 6
Masters 7 (65-69 years) Peter Schrafft 1:12:43.1 4
Masters 8 (70 – 74 years) Colin Anderson 1:17:39.2 1
Masters 9 (75- 79 years) Allan Luff 1:21:24.9 1
62.4 km Winner Winning time Total racers Progress view Lap times
Overall Glenn Kirk 1:39:17.7 29 Race review Lap times
Male Glenn Kirk 1:39:17.7 29 Race review Lap times
Masters 1 (35-39 years) Winston Briggs 1:39:18.1 3 Race review Lap times
Masters 2 (40-44 years) Joe Skerman 1:39:37.3 2 Race review Lap times
Masters 3 (45-49 years) Glenn Kirk 1:39:17.7 4 Race review Lap times
Masters 4 (50-54 years) Cliff Hughes 1:39:37.2 4 Race review Lap times
Masters 5 (55-59 years) Darcy Forrester 1:48:39.4 5 Race review Lap times
Masters 6 (60-64 years) Mike Thompson 1:48:39.6 2 Race review Lap times
Under 17 (15-16 years) Joshua Mulcahy 1:39:35.5 9 Race review Lap times
84 km Winner Winning time Total racers Progress view Lap times
Overall Madi Hartley-Brown 2:10:29.3 7 Race review Lap times
Male Madi Hartley-Brown 2:10:29.3 7 Race review Lap times
Senior (23-34 years) David Goodall 2:15:09.7 3 Race review Lap times
Under 19 (17-18 years) Matthew Jamieson 2:10:29.5 3 Race review Lap times
Under 23 (19-22 years) Madi Hartley-Brown 2:10:29.3 1 Race review Lap times

    20.51 Km – Under 15 (13-14 years) – Female                
Place Bib Name Team name Distance Category Gender Time     Difference
1 185 Kenzey Compton Whanganui Cycling Club 20.51 Km Under 15 (13-14 years) Female 42:00.5    
2 90 Lacey Fellowes Bike Manawatu 20.51 Km Under 15 (13-14 years) Female 46:28.4     +4:27.9
    20.51 Km – Under 15 (13-14 years) – Male                
Place Bib Name Team name Distance Category Gender Time     Difference
1 35 Logan Mulcahy Bike Manawatu 20.51 Km Under 15 (13-14 years) Male 38:37.9    
2 241 Leighton Riley Bike Manawatu 20.51 Km Under 15 (13-14 years) Male 41:06.5     +2:28.6
3 103 Caleb Hamblyn Bike Manawatu 20.51 Km Under 15 (13-14 years) Male 41:33.9     +2:56.0
4 104 Joshua Hannon Bike Manawatu 20.51 Km Under 15 (13-14 years) Male 44:26.2     +5:48.3
108 Benjamin Murphy Bike Manawatu 20.51 Km Under 15 (13-14 years) Male DNS    
    42 km – Under 17 (15-16 years) – Female                
Place Bib Name Team name Distance Category Gender Time     Difference
1 93 Georgia Simpson Bike Manawatu 42 km Under 17 (15-16 years) Female 1:12:45.3    
2 170 Katrin Visser Cycling New Plymouth 42 km Under 17 (15-16 years) Female 1:30:48.6     +18:03.3
    62.4 km – Under 17 (15-16 years) – Male                
Place Bib Name Team name Distance Category Gender Time Lap 1 Lap 2 Difference
1 34 Joshua Mulcahy Bike Manawatu 62.4 km Under 17 (15-16 years) Male 1:39:35.5 1:07:11.3 32:24.3
2 47 Ta Craw Bike Manawatu 62.4 km Under 17 (15-16 years) Male 1:39:35.8 1:07:13.5 32:22.4 +0:00.3
3 111 Ben Petch Bike Manawatu 62.4 km Under 17 (15-16 years) Male 1:39:36.0 1:07:12.9 32:23.1 +0:00.5
4 9 Wilson Hannon Bike Manawatu 62.4 km Under 17 (15-16 years) Male 1:39:36.8 1:07:12.6 32:24.2 +0:01.3
5 37 Sam Wade Bike Manawatu 62.4 km Under 17 (15-16 years) Male 1:39:37.0 1:07:11.5 32:25.5 +0:01.5
6 87 Jackson Fellowes Bike Manawatu 62.4 km Under 17 (15-16 years) Male 1:39:38.2 1:07:11.7 32:26.5 +0:02.7
7 145 Jake Rayner Bike Manawatu 62.4 km Under 17 (15-16 years) Male 1:39:44.9 1:07:12.4 32:32.5 +0:09.4
8 25 Andrew Richardson Bike Manawatu 62.4 km Under 17 (15-16 years) Male 1:41:06.7 1:07:13.3 33:53.5 +1:31.2
9 46 Harrison Craw Bike Manawatu 62.4 km Under 17 (15-16 years) Male 1:52:06.3 1:13:56.9 38:09.4 +12:30.8
110 Jack Overweel Whanganui Cycling Club 62.4 km Under 17 (15-16 years) Male DNS    
    84 km – Under 19 (17-18 years) – Male                
Place Bib Name Team name Distance Category Gender Time Lap 1 Lap 2 Difference
1 157 Matthew Jamieson Bike Manawatu 84 km Under 19 (17-18 years) Male 2:10:29.5 1:03:54.9 1:06:34.6
2 179 Dylan Cumming Cycling New Plymouth 84 km Under 19 (17-18 years) Male 2:20:20.8 1:03:55.1 1:16:25.7 +9:51.3
164 Max Ferguson Bike Manawatu 84 km Under 19 (17-18 years) Male DNF 1:12:14.6 32:31.5
    84 km – Under 23 (19-22 years) – Male                
Place Bib Name Team name Distance Category Gender Time Lap 1 Lap 2 Difference
1 79 Madi Hartley-Brown Bike Manawatu 84 km Under 23 (19-22 years) Male 2:10:29.3 1:03:54.7 1:06:34.6
    84 km – Senior (23-34 years) – Male                
Place Bib Name Team name Distance Category Gender Time Lap 1 Lap 2 Difference
1 146 David Goodall Cycling New Plymouth 84 km Senior (23-34 years) Male 2:15:09.7 1:03:54.9 1:11:14.7
2 263 Jack Padega Bike Manawatu 84 km Senior (23-34 years) Male 2:15:16.1 1:03:54.7 1:11:21.4 +0:06.4
3 8 Chris Harris Bike Manawatu 84 km Senior (23-34 years) Male 2:20:00.4 1:12:14.6 1:07:45.8 +4:50.7
203 Glenn Haden Whanganui Cycling Club 84 km Senior (23-34 years) Male DNS    
    42 km – Masters 2 (40-44 years) – Female                
Place Bib Name Team name Distance Category Gender Time     Difference
1 206 Catherine McMurray Whanganui Cycling Club 42 km Masters 2 (40-44 years) Female 1:14:19.2    
                     
    42 km – Masters 3 (45-49 years) – Female                
Place Bib Name Team name Distance Category Gender Time     Difference
1 42 Gabrielle Wildbore Bike Manawatu 42 km Masters 3 (45-49 years) Female 1:21:26.0    
117 Michelle Turner Bike Manawatu 42 km Masters 3 (45-49 years) Female DNS    
                     
    42 km – Masters 5 (55-59 years) – Female                
Place Bib Name Team name Distance Category Gender Time     Difference
1 2 Megan Blatchford Bike Manawatu 42 km Masters 5 (55-59 years) Female 1:17:35.3    
2 144 Dianna Borman Kapiti Cycling Club 42 km Masters 5 (55-59 years) Female 1:19:38.6     +2:03.3
                     
    42 km – Masters 6 (60-64 years) – Female                
Place Bib Name Team name Distance Category Gender Time     Difference
1 36 Deb Cuff Bike Manawatu 42 km Masters 6 (60-64 years) Female 1:27:14.2    
    62.4 km – Masters 1 (35-39 years) – Male                
Place Bib Name Team name Distance Category Gender Time Lap 1 Lap 2 Difference
1 52 Winston Briggs Bike Manawatu 62.4 km Masters 1 (35-39 years) Male 1:39:18.1 1:07:12.6 32:05.6
2 169 Andrew Hill Bike Manawatu 62.4 km Masters 1 (35-39 years) Male 1:39:36.9 1:07:11.0 32:25.9 +0:18.8
77 Dale Nicholls Bike Manawatu 62.4 km Masters 1 (35-39 years) Male DNF 1:10:48.3
                     
    62.4 km – Masters 2 (40-44 years) – Male                
Place Bib Name Team name Distance Category Gender Time Lap 1 Lap 2 Difference
1 105 Joe Skerman Bike Manawatu 62.4 km Masters 2 (40-44 years) Male 1:39:37.3 1:07:12.3 32:25.0
2 68 Mark Hudson Bike Manawatu 62.4 km Masters 2 (40-44 years) Male 2:06:31.2 1:21:10.2 45:21.0 +26:53.9
                     
    62.4 km – Masters 3 (45-49 years) – Male                
Place Bib Name Team name Distance Category Gender Time Lap 1 Lap 2 Difference
1 18 Glenn Kirk Bike Manawatu 62.4 km Masters 3 (45-49 years) Male 1:39:17.7 1:07:12.3 32:05.5
2 88 Marcus Fellowes Bike Manawatu 62.4 km Masters 3 (45-49 years) Male 1:39:38.3 1:07:11.8 32:26.5 +0:20.6
3 167 Leyton Gapper Bike Manawatu 62.4 km Masters 3 (45-49 years) Male 1:47:22.4 1:10:31.4 36:51.0 +8:04.7
4 253 Simon Bishop Cycling New Plymouth 62.4 km Masters 3 (45-49 years) Male 1:52:07.6 1:13:57.0 38:10.6 +12:49.9
49 Chris Pinkney Bike Manawatu 62.4 km Masters 3 (45-49 years) Male DNS    
115 Carl Dickason Bike Manawatu 62.4 km Masters 3 (45-49 years) Male DNS    
168 Brent Bismark Bike Manawatu 62.4 km Masters 3 (45-49 years) Male DNS    
                     
    62.4 km – Masters 4 (50-54 years) – Male                
Place Bib Name Team name Distance Category Gender Time Lap 1 Lap 2 Difference
1 53 Cliff Hughes Bike Manawatu 62.4 km Masters 4 (50-54 years) Male 1:39:37.2 1:07:12.2 32:24.9
2 200 Craig Forsyth Cycling New Plymouth 62.4 km Masters 4 (50-54 years) Male 1:48:42.0 1:10:47.6 37:54.4 +9:04.8
19 Richard Day Bike Manawatu 62.4 km Masters 4 (50-54 years) Male DNF
171 Anthony Visser Cycling New Plymouth 62.4 km Masters 4 (50-54 years) Male DNF
64 Dan Mackay Bike Manawatu 62.4 km Masters 4 (50-54 years) Male DNS    
                     
    62.4 km – Masters 5 (55-59 years) – Male                
Place Bib Name Team name Distance Category Gender Time Lap 1 Lap 2 Difference
1 205 Darcy Forrester Whanganui Cycling Club 62.4 km Masters 5 (55-59 years) Male 1:48:39.4 1:10:47.4 37:52.0
2 127 Darren Murdie Bike Manawatu 62.4 km Masters 5 (55-59 years) Male 1:48:40.5 1:10:48.5 37:52.0 +0:01.1
3 75 Toshi Yamauchi Bike Manawatu 62.4 km Masters 5 (55-59 years) Male 1:48:45.7 1:10:47.7 37:58.0 +0:06.3
4 72 Mike Dunne Bike Manawatu 62.4 km Masters 5 (55-59 years) Male 1:57:15.1 1:14:53.0 42:22.1 +8:35.7
116 Rob Ryan Bike Manawatu 62.4 km Masters 5 (55-59 years) Male DNF 54:27.3
                     
    62.4 km – Masters 6 (60-64 years) – Male                
Place Bib Name Team name Distance Category Gender Time Lap 1 Lap 2 Difference
1 71 Mike Thompson Bike Manawatu 62.4 km Masters 6 (60-64 years) Male 1:48:39.6 1:10:48.4 37:51.2
2 245 Gavin York Bike Manawatu 62.4 km Masters 6 (60-64 years) Male 2:23:02.1 1:30:54.4 52:07.7 +34:22.5
    42 km – Masters 7 (65-69 years) – Male                
Place Bib Name Team name Distance Category Gender Time     Difference
1 209 Peter Schrafft Hawera Cycling Club 42 km Masters 7 (65-69 years) Male 1:12:43.1    
2 208 Paul Lewin Whanganui Cycling Club 42 km Masters 7 (65-69 years) Male 1:12:44.0     +0:00.9
3 204 Patrick Johnstone Whanganui Cycling Club 42 km Masters 7 (65-69 years) Male 1:12:52.1     +0:09.0
4 82 Graeme Bull Bike Manawatu 42 km Masters 7 (65-69 years) Male 1:15:00.7     +2:17.6
                     
    42 km – Masters 8 (70 – 74 years) – Male                
Place Bib Name Team name Distance Category Gender Time     Difference
1 89 Colin Anderson Bike Manawatu 42 km Masters 8 (70 – 74 years) Male 1:17:39.2    
                     
    42 km – Masters 9 (75- 79 years) – Male                
Place Bib Name Team name Distance Category Gender Time     Difference
1 211 Allan Luff Whanganui Cycling Club 42 km Masters 9 (75- 79 years) Male 1:21:24.9    

Please click here to view all season results on our spreadsheet online

No description available.No description available.No description available.No description available.No description available.No description available.No description available.No description available.No description available.No description available.No description available.No description available.No description available.

No description available.

Please click here to view all season results on our spreadsheet online