Select Page

Bike Manawatu Track Meeting Results 26 January 2020

by | Jan 30, 2020

Bike Manawatu Track Meeting Results 26 January 2020

To View Results online please click Here
To View ALL Results online from the season please click here

                       
Bike Manawatu Track Meeting Results 26.01.2020

      Johnston Park Feilding              
                       
Race Race Type Rider Number Category Times / Placing            
                       
1 U13 2 Lap H/Cap Josh Hannon 17 U13B 1st            
    Ben Murphy 19 U13B 2nd            
    Austin Tunnicliffe 20 U13B 3rd            
                       
2 U15 5 Lap ROW Andy Richardson 15 U15B 1st            
    Jessie Coxon 1 U15G 2nd            
    Caleb Hamblyn 5 U15B 3rd            
    Sophie Peters 11 U15G 4th            
    Jack Kearney 7 U15B 5th            
    Nathan Drurie 16 U15B 6th            
                       
3 U17, U19 7 Lap Tempo Race       1st Lap 2nd Lap 3rd Lap 4th Lap 5th Lap 6th Lap 7th Lap
    Wilson Hannon 62 U17B           1 5
    James Cuff   EM 1 1 1        
    Ben Petch 79 U17B             3
    Harrison Craw 99 U17B             2
    Tutarangi Craw 98 U17B       1      
    Riley Tunnicliffe 91 U17B         1    
    Lochie Foote 13 U17B             1
                       
4 Masters Men 6 Lap Tempo Ed Craw 33     1 1 1   5  
    Carl Dickason 57   1       1 2  
    Rob Petch 80             3  
    Paul Peters 81             1  
                       
  Masters Woman 6 Lap Tempo Jo Coxon 26 WM2 1 1 1 1 1 1 5
    Laura Richardson 85 WM1             3
    Sarah Tunnicliffe 26 SW             2
                       
                       
5 Team Sprints – 4 Laps Neriah, Ashleigh Tutarangi   2.08.46 1st            
    Jessie, Kylah, Jimmy   2.11.62 2nd            
    Austine, Ben P, Wilson   2.13.81 3rd            
    Josh, Nikau, Riley   2.16.43 4th            
    Laura, Andy, Harrison   2.17.36 5th            
    Caleb, Paul, Lochie   2.19.95 6th            
    Jo, Sophie, Ben P   2.27.55 7th            
    Ben M, Carl, Ed   2.28.29 8th            
    Sarah, Nathan, Andrew M   2.31.85 9th            
                       
  Record Attempts:                    
  200m Time Trial Flying Start Riley Tunnicliffe 91 U17B 12.67            
    Wilson Hannon 62 U17B 13.28            
    Sarah Tunnicliffe 69 SW 19.41 Established Record          
    Ben Murphy 19 U13B 15.64 Established Record          
    James Cuff   EM 12.65            
                       
  1 Lap Time Trial Flying Start Jo Coxon 26 WM2 33.6 Established Record          
                       
  2000m Individual Pursuit Harrison Craw 99 U15B 2.44.86            
                       
6 200m Time Trial Flying Start Austin Tunnicliffe 20 U13B 16.46            
    Josh Hannon 17 U13B 18.92            
                       
    Andy Richardson 15 U15B 14.44            
    Sophie Peters 11 U15G 15.50            
    Jessie Coxon 1 U15G 15.79            
    Caleb Hamblyn 5 U15B 16.40            
    Nathan Drurie 16 U15B 17.44            
                       
    Tutarangi Craw 98 U17B 13.00            
    Riley Tunnicliffe 91 U17B 13.01            
    Ben Petch 79 U17B 14.27            
    Lochie Foote 13 U17B 14.38            
    Kylah Gunn 86 U17G 15.36            
    Nikau Joseph 67 U17B 16.00            
    Neriah Kaihe-Woolston 68 U17G 16.31            
                       
    Ashleigh Gunn 87 U19G 13.80            
                       
    James Cuff   EM 12.57            
                       
    Andrew Miller 73 MM1 14.25            
    Rob Petch 80 MM1 14.47            
    Ed Craw 33 MM1 14.71            
    Paul Peters 81 MM2 14.87            
    Carl Dickason 57 MM1 14.87            
    Jo Coxon 26 WM2 17.26            
    Laura Richardson 85 WM1 18.49            
                       
7 U13 & U15 8 Lap H/Cap Andy Richardson 15 U15B 1st 1st Male – $10 cash          
    Ben Murphy 19 U13B 2nd            
    Caleb Hamblyn 5 U15B 3rd            
    Jessie Coxon 1 U15G 4th
1st Female – $20 Bike Barn Voucher

         
    Austin Tunnicliffe 20 U13B 5th            
    Sophie Peters 11 U15G 6th            
    Nathan Drurie 16 U15B 7th            
    Josh Hannon 17 U13B 8th            
                       
8 U17 & U19 14 Lap H/Cap Kylah Gunn 86 U17G 1st
1st Female – $20 Bike Barn Voucher

         
    Riley Tunnicliffe 91 U17B 2nd            
    Wilson Hannon 62 U17B 3rd            
    Lochie Foote 13 U17B 4th            
    Tutarangi Craw 98 U17B 5th            
    Ashleigh Gunn 87 U19G 6th            
    Neriah Kaihe-Woolston 68 U17G 7th            
    Harrison Craw 99 U17B 8th            
    Nikau Joseph 67 U17B 9th            
    Ben Petch 79 U17B 10th            
                       
9 Masters 9 Lap H/Cap Ed Craw 33 MM1 1st            
    Carl Dickason 57 MM1 2nd            
    Paul Peters 81 MM2 3rd            
    Rob Petch 80 MM1 4th            
    Sarah Tunnicliffe 69 SW 5th            
    Laura Richardson 85 WM1 6th            
    Jo Coxon 26 WM2 7th            
    Andrew Miller 73 MM1 8th

HARRISON CRAW produces the ride of the day ! At today’s Sunday track meet , Harrison made a record attempt on the U15s boys 2000m individual pursuit record track record of 2m 44.65s set by Kyle Hoskin in 2016. The track conditions were not brilliant , with a light westerly wind drifting across the track , but Harrison produced an excellent ride over the first 4 laps and coming into the finishing straight on the final fifth lap it looked if he would be close to produce a new record. It was so close that the time keepers set a time of 2m 44.87s , only 0.22s outside the record.! Congrats Harrison on a great ride. The other important news of the day , was we are all relieved to report , that Jack Kearney who fell just after the finish in. A Under 15s race has come off with minor injuries,which all of us pleased to hear. .. A important reminder is that at the track meet next Wednesday is the first Event of the BM track Championships is the 500m Individual Time Trial. Ian.