Select Page

Bike Manawatu Track Meeting Results 22 Jan 2019

by | Jan 23, 2019

Bike Manawatu Track Meeting Results 22 Jan 2019

Please find the link for the track meeting results from 22 Jan 2019.
Some exceptional times posted for the 500m time trial especially in the wind.
Special mention to Jack Overweel who posted a time which was 1 second outside of Campbell Stewart’s U15 500m record. 

Track Cycling Meeting

   
Tuesday 22nd January, 2019

 
Johnston Park Velodrome, Fielding

 
             
Race Race Format Rider Number Rider Name Placing Time  
             
1 U15 Warm Up Race 5 Laps 2 Lochie Foote 21    
    17 Wilson Hannon 2    
    12 Kylah Gunn 3    
    16 Georgia Simpson 54    
    18 Nikau Joseph 5    
             
2 A Grade Warm Up Race 13 Michael Richmond 1    
  8 Laps 71 Ewan Cousins 2    
    60 Kyle Hoskin 3    
    3 Finnegan Murphy 4    
    9 Jack Overwheel 5    
             
2A B Grade Warm Up Race 18 Andrew Miller 1    
  6 Laps 52 Ashleigh Gunn 2    
    5 Gabrielle Wildbore 3    
    Red 5 Peter Dickinson 4    
    2 Neriah Kaihe-Woolston 5    
             
3 U15 500m Time Trial 17 Wilson Hannon 44.94    
    13 Seth Cousins 51.93    
    18 Nikau Joseph 48.42    
    2 Lochie Foote 45.86    
    16 Georgia Simpson 46.73    
    12 Kylah Gunn 46.39    
    Red 4 Millie Murphy 48.89    
    7 Sophie Peters 49.74    
             
3A A Grade 500m Time Trial 20 Fergus Lloyd 41.61    
    12 Jack Carson 42    
    13 Michael Richmond 40.91    
    71 Ewan Cousins 39.77    
    4 Riley Tunnicliffe 39.92    
    60 Kyle Hoskin 39.72    
    9 Jack Overwheel 39.9    
    40 Chenuka Rajapaske 41.14    
    3 Finnegan Murphy 40.03    
      Angus Claasen 37.87    
             
3B B Grade 500m Time Trial 23 Andrew Miller 43.57    
    45 Mervyn Clarke 48.91    
    18 Matthew Mullins 44.91    
    5 Gabrielle Wildbore 46.98    
    50 Derek Clarke 52.14    
    43 Yvonne Clarke 50.36    
    5 Peter Dickinson 46.33    
    7 Adam Hamlin 48.32    
    2 Neriah Kaihe-Woolston 46.66    
    51 Travis Clarke 47.93    
    52 Ashleigh Gunn 44.19    
             
4 U15 3 Lap Handicap 2 Lochie Foote 1    
    17 Wilson Hannon 2    
    12 Kylah Gunn 3    
    18 Nikau Joseph 4    
    16 Georgia Simpson 5    
             
5 Kierin’s A Grade 13 Michael Richmond 1    
  Race 1 71 Ewan Cousins 2    
    60 Kyle Hoskin 3    
    69 Libby Arbuckle 4    
    20 Fergus Lloyd 5    
             
  Keirin’s A Grade 9 Jack Overweel 1    
  Race 2 3 Finnegan Murphy 2    
    4 Riley Tunnicliffe 3    
    12 Jack Carson 4    
    40 Chenuka Rajapaske 5    
             
5B B Grade 5 Lap Handicap 52 Ashleigh Gunn 1    
    5 Gabrielle Wildbore 2    
    2 Neriah Kaihe-Woolston 3    
    5 Peter Dickinson 4    
    23 Andrew Miller 5    
    45 Mervyn Clarke 6    
    51 Travis Clarke 7    
    43 Yvonne Clarke 8    
             
6 U15 3 Lap Handicap 16 Georgia Simpson 1    
    7 Sophie Peters 2    
    2 Lochie Foote 3    
    12 Kylah Gunn 4    
    4 Millie Murphy 5    
    18 Nikau Joseph 6    
    17 Wilson Hannon 7    
             
7A A Grade 4 Lap Handicap 71 Ewan Cousins 1    
    3 Finnegan Murphy 2    
    20 Fergus Lloyd 3    
    9 Jack Overweel 4    
    4 Riley Tunnicliffe 5    
    13 Michael Richmond 6    
    12 Jack Carson 7    
    40 Chenuka Rajapaske 8    
             
7B B Grade 3 Lap Handicap 23 Andrew Miller 1    
    50 Derek Clarke 2    
    45 Mervyn Clarke 3    
    52 Ashleigh Gunn 4    
    5 Peter Dickinson 5    
             
8 U15 8 Lap Handicap 7 Sophie Peters 1    
    2 Lochie Foote 2    
    17 Wilson Hannon 3    
    16 Georgia Simpson 4    
    18 Nikau Joseph 5    
    12 Kylah Gunn 6    
    14 Millie Murphy 7    
             
8A A Grade 14 Lap Handicap 69 Libby Arbuckle 1    
    3 Finnegan Murphy 2    
    20 Fergus Lloyd 3    
    13 Michael Richmond 4    
    60 Kyle Hoskin 5    
             
8B B Grade 8 Lap Handicap 5 Gabrielle Wildbore 1    
    52 Ashleigh Gunn 2    
    45 Mervyn Clarke 3    
    18 Matthew Mullins 4    
    Tim Lloyd 5

Link to results HERE