Select Page

Bike Manawatu Track Cycling Championships Results –2 Feb 2019

by | Feb 4, 2019

Bike Manawatu Track Cycling Championships Results –2 Feb 2019

Boy, we certainly have a “Hearty” bunch of riders who showed up in less than favourable conditions to have a go at our Individual Pursuit club championships. Ewan Cousins produced two extremely awesome rides to come within 2 tenths of a second of Campbell Stewart’s 2000m IP record, & then missed the mark by 3 tenths of a second for Angus Claasen’s flying 200m record. Harrison Craw broke 3 minutes during his 2000m IP race, & earned himself a prize, yet to be determined by Mr Ian Gray (Harrison likes McDonalds) As for all our other riders, you did blimmin great to post the times you all managed in the wind today. Huge hugs & High 5’s to all our “Track Angels” for exceptional time keeping, incredible record keeping abilities, amazing holding power & our supporters for all their heartfelt encouragement for everyone today.

Bike Manawatu Track Cycling Championships

   
Individual Pursuits

 
Saturday February 2nd, 2019

           
Age Group Rider Number Rider Name Distance Time Placing
           
U13 Girls 7 Sophie Peters 2000m 3.33.29 1st
           
U15 Girls 16 Georgia Simpson 2000m 3.11.41 1st
U15 Girls 19 Kylah Gunn 2000m 3.14.28 2nd
U15 Girls 3 Skye Finlayson 2000m 3.55.44 3rd
           
U15 Boys 11 Harrison Craw 2000m 2.58.95 1st
U15 Boys 2 Lochie Foote 2000m 3.07.74 2nd
U15 Boys 17 Wilson Hannon 2000m 3.11.55 3rd
U15 Boys 18 Nikau Joseph 2000m 3.12.33 4th
U15 Boys 13 Seth Cousins 2000m 3.38.95 5th
           
U17 Girls 72 Ashleigh Gunn 2000m 3.06.42 1st
U17 Girls 2 Neriah Kaihe-Woolston 2000m 3.07.95 2nd
           
U17 Boys 71 Ewan Cousins 2000m 2.28.03 1st
U17 Boys 28 Ben Irvine 2000m 2.43.27 2nd
U17 Boys 4 Riley Tunnicliffe 2000m 2.53.19 3rd
U17 Boys 12 Jack Carson 2000m 2.54.76 4th
U17 Boys 51 Travis Clarke 2000m 3.34.30 5th
U17 Boys 50 Derek Clarke 2000m 3.52 6th
           
U19 Men 60 Kyle Hoskin 3000m 4.03.64 1st
U19 Men 19 Nick Tuck 3000m 5.02.21 2nd
           
Masters Women 2 43 Yvonne Clarke 2000m 3.33.78 1st
           
Masters Mens 4 45 Mervyn Clarke 2000m 3.16.63 1st
           
U13 Girls 7 Sophie Peters Flying 200m 16.77  
           
U15 Girls 19 Kylah Gunn Flying 200m 15.48  
           
U15 Boys 11 Harrison Craw Flying 200m 14.38  
U15 Boys 2 Lochie Foote Flying 200m 15.86  
           
U17 Girls 2 Neriah Kaihe-Woolston Flying 200m 14.95  
U17 Girls 72 Ashleigh Gunn Flying 200m 15.32  
           
U17 Boys 71 Ewan Cousins Flying 200m 12.57  
U17 Boys 28 Ben Irvine Flying 200m 13.09  
U17 Boys 4 Riley Tunnicliffe Flying 200m 13.89  
U17 Boys 51 Travis Clarke Flying 200m 15.67  
U17 Boys 50 Derek Clarke Flying 200m 17.51  
           
U19 Men 19 Nick Tuck Flying 200m 16.39  
           
Master Women 2 43 Yvonne Clarke Flying 200m 16.95  
           
Masters Men 4 45 Mervyn Clarke Flying 200m 16.47  
           
U17 Boys 12 Jack Carson Standing Start 17.99  
      200m

Link to Results Here