Select Page

Bike Manawatu Track Carnival – Sunday 22nd November 2020 Results

by | Nov 23, 2020

Bike Manawatu Track Carnival – Sunday 22nd November 2020 Results

Carnival Today.
We had it all today,rain delayed the start  by over  30 minutes  , and rain again  after lunch break caused abandonment  of meeting after 3 event’s. 
Although.,we had the lowest number of entries seen in the Open  Meeting  in recent  years, we saw some exciting  racing , and  of a very high  standard in the A Grade.
In  the Junior A grade new rider, Leighton  Riley surprised  by wining the Points race, – well done!   

In the Premiere event  of the day, the 200 dollar  AEC 5 lap H/C   Wheel  Race, Harrison  Craw road superbly  to drop the rest  of the  back markers  and caught the front marker  Ashliegh Gunn  with less than a lap to go, and went  on to take  a well deserved  victory. 
The  front  markers Jess Coxon and Fallon Roy teamed well to take first and second respectively in The B grade 100 dollar  Base  Solutions 5 lap H/C Wheel Race,  holding  off the rest  of the field.
THANKS  to all the Officials  who did a superb  job.       
Look  forward  to better  weather next Sunday,  racing starts at 1pm.                 
Ian

Carnival Results

Points races  https://www.webscorer.com/race?raceid=228312      
                   
A grade  -12 laps              
        lap 11 lap 9 lap 6 lap 3 lap 1 Total
1 70 Mike Richmond 5 5 2 1 10 23
2 9 Wilson Hannan 2 1 3 3 6 15
3 402 Jamie Hodgkinson     5   4 9
4 46 Harrison Craw     1 5 2 8
5 47 Ta Craw   3 3   2   8
6 22 Lochlan Foote 1 2       3
  407 Ashleigh Gunn           0
  111 Ben Petch             0
  406 Mark Coburn             0
B grade  – 8 laps          
        lap 6 lap 4 lap 1 Total
1 115 Carl Dickason 5 5 10 20
2 14 Kylah Gunn   3 3 6 12
3 99 Seth Cousins   2 1 4 7
4 121 Rob Petch   1 2 2 5
  101 Fallon Roy         0
  6 Jessie Coxon         0
               
Junior A grade – 6 laps          
        lap 6 lap 3 lap 1 Total
1 241 Leighton Riley     10 10
2 103 Caleb Hamblyn   2 6 8
3 73 Sophie Peters 3 5   8
4 62 Austin Tunnicliffe 2 1 4 7
5 108 Murphy   5   2 7
6 185 Kenzy Compton   3   3
7 196 Pyper Newton 1     1
8 405 Nathan Drury       0

Scratch races

 https://www.webscorer.com/race?raceid=228314  
       
A grade – 6 laps  
       
1 47 Ta Craw  
2 9 Wilson Hannan
3 406 Mark Coburn  
4 402 Jamie Hodgkinson
5 46 Harrison Craw
6 70 Mike Richmond
7 407 Ashleigh Gunn
8 22 Lochlan Foote
       
Masters Men & Women – 3 laps
       
1 121 Rob Petch  
2 115 Carl Dickason
3 7 Jo Coxon  
       
B grade – 5 laps  
       
1 111 Ben Petch  
2 115 Carl Dickason
3 14 Kylah Gunn  
4 101 Fallon Roy  
5 99 Seth Cousins  
6 6 Jessie Coxon  
       
Junior B grade – 4 laps  
       
1 401 Abbie Petterson
2 104 Josh Hannon  
3 243 Zachery Woollett
4 246 Kassidy Compton
5 141 Sarah Addenbrooke

 

Handicap races   https://www.webscorer.com/race?raceid=228308  
     
Junior A grade – 4 laps  
       
1 185 Kenzy Compton
2 73 Sophie Peters
3 108 Murphy  
4 62 Austin Tunnicliffe
5 103 Caleb Hamblyn
6 196 Pyper Newton
7 405 Nathan Drury
8 241 Leighton Riley
       
Junior B grade – 3 laps  
       
1 246 Kassidy Compton
2 104 Josh Hannon  
3 401 Abbie Petterson
4 243 Zachery Woollett
5 141 Sarah Addenbrooke
       
Masters Men & Women – 3 laps
       
1 115 Carl Dickason
2 121 Rob Petch  
3 7 Jo Coxon  

 

Wheel races https://www.webscorer.com/race?raceid=228313  
       
A Grade Feilding AEC Cup $200 – 5 laps
       
1 46 Harrison Craw
2 407 Ashleigh Gunn – 1st girl
3 47 Ta Craw  
4 402 Jamie Hodgkinson
5 70 Mike Richmond
  9 Wilson Hannan
  22 Lochlan Foote
  111 Ben Petch  
  406 Mark Coburn  
       
B Grade Base Solutions $100 – 5 laps
       
1 6 Jessie Coxon  
2 101 Fallon Roy  
3 14 Kylah Gunn  
  115 Carl Dickason
  99 Seth Cousins  
  111 Ben Petch

Please click here to view all season results on our spreadsheet