Select Page

Bike Manawatu dominated in Tour de Manawatu

by | Nov 10, 2011

It was pleasing to see such a large number of Bike Manawatu members participating and acheiving great results in the Tour de Manawatu.

In the 116 km race in the first 25 people across the line 10 were members of Bike Manawatu

 

304 Angus Findlay Palmerston North 3:03:53 3 Male 3 M00-17 1
221 Steve Stannard Palmerston North 3:04:11 4 Male 4 M36-45 2
203 Chris Sanson Bunnythorpe 3:04:12 5 Male 5 M18-25 2
295 Kevin Laskey Pahiatua 3:04:49 8 Male 8 M36-45 5
6 Max Annear – Henderson Palmerston North 3:05:08 10 Male 10 M18-25 4
293 Mark Waterland Palmerston North 3:05:50 11 Male 11 M36-45 6
123 Matiu Kaihau Palmerston North 3:05:54 12 Male 12 M18-25 5
237 Mike Thompson Feilding 3:13:44 22 Male 22 M46-55 3
285 Sidney Cuff Palmerston North 3:13:45 23 Male 23 M46-55 4
216 Stephen Snell Waipukurau 3:13:46 24 Male 24 M46-55 5

In the 80km race in the first 25 people across the line 15 of them were Bike Manawatu members which included first male and female

418 Jordan Castle Ashhurst 2:08:54 1 Male 1 M00-17 1
511 Campbell Stewart Palmerston North 2:09:02 2 Male 2 M00-17 2
470 Nate Levin Palmerston North 2:09:07 3 Male 3 M00-17 3
513 Kate Stewart Palmerston North 2:14:04 4 Female 1 F00-17 1
847 George Roberts Palmerston North 2:14:04 5 Male 4 M00-17 4
512 John Stewart Palmerston North 2:14:06 6 Male 5 M36-45 1
420 Wayne Christian Feilding 2:15:30 9 Male 8 M56-65 1
405 John Arbuckle PalmersTON NORTH 2:15:31 10 Male 9 M36-45 2
31 Ross Castle Ashhurst 2:15:55 11 Male 10 M46-55 2
447 Gareth Evans Palmerston North 2:22:42 14 Male 13 M36-45 3
485 Shaun Matena Palmerston North 2:23:17 16 Male 15 M36-45 4
525 Hayden Washington-Smith PALMERSTON NORTH 2:24:03 17 Male 16 M00-17 6
457 Pania Hudson Feilding 2:26:20 20 Female 2 F46-55 1
401 Mike Adie Feilding 2:31:06 23 Male 21 M36-45 7
464 Mitchell Kinghorn Palmerston North 2:31:18 24 Male 22 M00-17 7

In the 45 km race the same story. In the first 25 places there were 14 members including new members.

640 James Denholm Palmerston North 1:21:10 2 Male 2 M00-17 1
639 Chris Denholm Palmerston North 1:21:14 4 Male 4 M00-17 2
613 Megan Blatchford Palmerston North 1:21:22 5 Female 1 F46-55 1
642 Tim Doidge Palmerston North 1:23:18 6 Male 5 M00-17 3
649 Jack Finlay Palmerston North 1:25:02 7 Male 6 M00-17 4
669 Bryce Hirschberg Ashhurst 1:25:09 8 Male 7 M00-17 5
701 Hamish Mikkelsen Palmerston North 1:26:23 9 Male 8 M00-17 6
646 Michaela Drummond Ashhurst 1:26:38 11 Female 2 F00-17 1
677 Cameron Huston Palmerston North 1:26:43 12 Male 10 M00-17 7
755 Jack McKenzie Palmerston North 1:27:29 13 Male 11 M46-55 2
723 Jacob Sievwright Palmerston North 1:31:15 15 Male 13 M00-17 8
747 Joel Yates Palmerston North 1:33:36 21 Male 19 M00-17 11
532 Kathryn Young Palmerston North 1:33:44 22 Female 3 F00-17 2
620 Sam Burne Palmerston North 1:36:22 25 Male 22 M00-17 13

 

So a big congratulations to all of our members who took part.

Also we had a fair presence when it came to prizegiving with prizes going to Clint Humphrey, Pania Hudson, Shaun Matena, Tom Pirie, Ross Castle, Michaela Drummond and Wayne Lewis.