Track Racing Programme 24 October '16

BIKE MANAWATU Track meeting

MONDAY 24TH OCTOBER 2016 (LABOUR DAY)

Venue: Johnston Park Feilding

ROAD BIKES: Registration from 1pm, warm up 1:15pm, racing 1:30pm – 2:30pm

TRACK BIKES:  Registration from 2pm, Warm up 2:30pm, first Race 3:00pm Sharp

Registration: Please register online at www.bikemanawatu.co.nz  or by clicking here and on the day you are just required to sign the wavier (everyone) and track riders are required to pay $20 cash and receive their number.

Please note this is a provisional programme as grades need to be sorted out on the day, depending on numbers. Riders to ride according to 2017 Cycling NZ Licence categories.

Events

  1. A Grade – 5 lap Scratch Race
  2. B Grade – 4 lap Scratch Race
  3. Masters Grade – 4 Lap Scratch Race
  4. U15 Grade – Scratch races (2 events may be run at same time)
    1. U15 A grade
    2. U15 B grade
  5. U17 Grade – 4 lap scratch (2 bunches)
  6. All Grades - 1 lap time trial (4 riders will run at same time).

Finish straight: rider will start at finish line and half way line.

Back straight: Rider will start at 200m line and half way line.

  1. A Grade – 7 Lap points race ( 3 sprints)
  2. B Grade – 6 lap points race (2 sprints)
  3. Masters Grade – 6 lap handicap race
  4. U15 A Grade – 6 Lap handicap race
  5. U15 B Grade – 3 lap handicap race
  6. U17 Grade - 6 lap handicap race
  7. Masters and B Grade – 10 lap handicap race
  8. U15 A Grade – 8 lap handicap race
  9. U15 B Grade – 5 lap handicap race
  10. U17 Grade – 10 lap handicap race
  11. A Grade – 14 lap handicap race

 

TRACK OFFICALS:

Race Manager: Ian Gray      Assistant Manager: To be appointed.

Commissaire/s: Wayne Fenn

Finish line duties: Kate Stewart (Results), Jamie Falkner, Bernie Richmond, Dave Hoskin, Dileep Rajapaske

Starter: To be appointed.

Handicapper: Ian Gray

First Aid: Wayne Fenn / Rob Gardner

Whip (calling next race and gate control): Mark Tuck

Bike checks: Brent Zimmerman

Registration: Kate Stewart and Louisa Cousins

Race Manager for Road bikes: Joe Caldwell and Aaron Claasen

 

NOTE: Extra Judges, Timekeepers and holders to be appointed on night by Race Manager, as required.

Let Kate Stewart know if you are willing to help out at meets throughout the season or if your name is down to help on Sunday and you are unavailable.