North Island Schools Championships 2017

North Island Schools Championship in Cambridge in the weekend was a wet affair under foot but luckily the rain held off for the majority of racing.
Manawatu School Cycling was well represented with wins to Libby Arbuckle ,Chenuka Rajapaski and Maddi Hartley Brown in the road races.
Backed up with the win in the Under 16 boys Road race and a multitude of podiums and placings PNBHS took out the Overall Schools title.
They backed that up with a raft of podiums at the Avavti Velodrome of Monday with Podiums to Micheal Richmond, Ewen Cousins and Ben Irvine and other PNBHS riders to grab 3rd overall in the North Island Schools track champs

Manawatu Schools cycling encompasses all schools in the region and it was great to see Georgia Simpson from Ashurst School and Tyler Mumby from St Peters School also taking Podiums in the road races.
PNINS teams placed 3rd in both year 7/8 boys and girls Team Time trial..

The list goes on and on..Full results on the Schools Cycling NZ facebook page..

Thanks to all the riders and parents who made the weekend a great success

Individual Time Trial Round 5 Results

A great evening with 39 riders and kind weather - it seems we really can call it a summer ITT series now. Thanks to the volunteers. Some very good times.

Stephen Snell equalled the M6 record 17.55, Neil Pollock broke his previous M9 record 21.56 and Barry Gilliland followed suit by breaking his M7 record 17.52. Libby Arbuckle set the fastest female all time taking 30 seconds off her previous best with 17.28.

Next week will be out last week for the point’s series with the final ITT and prize giving to be held 15 March. 3 riders have maximum points.

Results

Club 12km Time Trial Update

Congratulations this month to Robert Stannard who set a new “All Time Record” for the Under 23 category (14:37min) and Josh Mulcahy, in the 11 year old category (26:33min).

1 ITT1 ITT

So far this year with two TT’s run, Yvonne Clarke (W3) has broken her previous record with Thomas Stannard (U17), Samara Fenn (Under 19) and Louisa Cousins (W3) establishing 2016/2017 season records.

More photos

Results here

 

Club Time Trial Round 3 Results

“All Time” records broken, established or equaled this week in the Club’s 12km Time Trial’s nine year history came from:

  • Josh Mulcahy – 11yr Boys - 22.33min
  • Dra’s Caldwell – 12 year Boys – 20:06min
  • Thomas Stannard – Under M17s – 16:55min (equalled Adam Martin’s record)
  • Libby Arbuckle – Under 19 – 17:58min (best female time ever)
  • Barry Gilliland – M7 65-69yrs– 18:35min
  • Neil Pollock – M9 75-79yrs – 22:33min (established)

Season record/s, broken this week:

  • Louisa Cousins – W3 45-49yrs – 23:52min

Results/Records

New Zealand Masters Games - 2017

BM Track CyclistBM Track Cyclist

Several BikeManawatu cyclists competed last weekend in Whanganui at the New Zealand Masters Games, achieving lots of medal winning outcomes.

The games attracted over 4,400 athletes in 50 sports. The games annually alternate between Whanganui and Dunedin.

Picutred are the BikeManawatu Trackies, but check out more photos and results here